Log In
 
 
San Bruno Mountain Hill Climb • Jan 1 2014
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dan Martin SAFEWAY/PureRED/Bicycles Plus 15:49.8
2 Nick Theobald SAFEWAY/PureRED/Bicycles Plus 16:00.9 Teammate Win: Dan Martin
3 Scott Bromstead Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 16:02.5
4 Greg Mcquaid ThirstyBear Cycling 16:04.2
5 Jacob Berkman Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 16:06.6
6 Piers Barry ThirstyBear Cycling 16:06.6
7 Hanns Detlefsen CA Technologies Racing 16:12.8
8 Kevin Metcalfe Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's 16:17.6
9 Chris Furgiuele Studio Velo 16:51.2
10 Scott Cox Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 16:59.2 Teammate Top 5: Scott Bromstead
11 Thomas Newmeyer Studio Velo 17:02.3
12 Chris Cain Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 17:06.6
13 Oliver Ryan Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 17:15.2 Teammate Top 5: Scott Bromstead
14 Joseph Sullivan SJBC 17:20.5
15 Jordan Gudebski 17:25.2
16 John Barbicas Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 17:36.8 Teammate Top 5: Scott Bromstead
17 John Schiefer Pen Velo Racing 19:13.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Stefano Profumo 16:15.2
2 Christopher Brumfiel 18:22.2
3 Kevin Comerford VSRT/DS Electric 18:42.2
4 Jesse Balon Christian Cycling-Hammer Nutrition 18:50.5
5 Joe Hofeditz Pen Velo Racing 19:05.5
6 Trevor Bartlett Pen Velo Racing 19:12.9
7 Edwin Ma Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 19:22.5
8 Geoffrey Hutchinson Pen Velo Racing 19:40.6 Teammate Top 5: Joe Hofeditz
9 Oscar Garcia Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 20:18.7
10 Stefano Carletti 20:20.5
11 Zachary Hilton SJBC 20:50.2
12 Manny Managbanag SJBC 21:21.3
13 Morris Delgado SJBC 21:21.9
14 Lenard Lesser Pen Velo Racing 21:53.3 Teammate Top 5: Joe Hofeditz
15 Erik Olsen 23:01.9
16 Glenn Schiavo 23:46.3
17 Matthew Fung 28:25.8
18 Marcus Goslme 30:12.1
19 Mike Hinson Cushman & Wakefield Racing 32:02.6
20 Josh Moberg Pen Velo Racing 32:05.6 Teammate Top 5: Joe Hofeditz
21 Al Ghamgosar Alto Velo Racing Club 39:34.2
Finishers: Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 8   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Christopher Phipps ThirstyBear Cycling 16:01.3
2 Hans Gouwens ThirstyBear Cycling 16:44.3 Teammate Win: Christopher Phipps
3 Daniel Quirk ThirstyBear Cycling 16:47.5 Teammate Win: Christopher Phipps
4 Kieran Sherlock VOS Racing 16:51.7
5 Chris Meldner Reno Wheelmen 16:56.7
6 Gardie Jackson ThirstyBear Cycling 17:00.8 Teammate Win: Christopher Phipps
7 Daniel Connelly Team Roaring Mouse 17:37.7
8 Chris Ott PrimeTime Cycling Team 18:04.7
9 Ryosei Kaneko SHO-AIR/ SERT 18:35.2
10 Dan Brehmer Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 19:43.8
11 Benjamin Rush 20:01.5
12 Matthew Mcnamara Sterling Road 21:05.7
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Robert Easley Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 17:17.6
2 Shane Kinney Body Concepts 17:29.3
3 Rene Larro Pen Velo Racing 17:30.4
4 Alexander Komlik SJBC 17:57.2
5 Kenneth Cluff East Bay Velo Club 18:24.6
6 Jason Pettinato Body Concepts 18:26.1
7 John Clothier 18:35.1
8 John Lem Korvarus Wells Fargo Racing Team 18:42.8
9 Michael Tauber Pen Velo Racing 18:49.2 Teammate Top 5: Rene Larro
10 Rob Lytle Cushman & Wakefield Racing 18:50.6
11 Keith Buckingham Mission Cycling 19:06.7
12 Dana Albert 19:28.1
13 Philip Malaspina 19:32.1
14 Frank Peavey Velo Fratello p/b Bay Equity Home L 20:10.8
15 Jeffrey Bell Cushman & Wakefield Racing 20:12.8
16 Timothy Boucher 20:17.8
17 Michael Baldwin Pen Velo Racing 20:32.9 Teammate Top 5: Rene Larro
18 Stanley Tsang Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 21:23.1
19 Paul Inouye 22:03.1
20 Louis Maffei 22:25.5
21 Michael Coppolino 22:29.4
22 Glen Augustine Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) 22:38.1
23 Javier Swarcberg 22:39.4
24 Eduardo Martins Pen Velo Racing 23:13.9 Teammate Top 5: Rene Larro
25 Felix Riesenberg 24:35.5
26 John Iverson Velo Fratello p/b Bay Equity Home L 25:32.6
27 Alfredo Vergaralobo 26:09.8
28 Charles Morel SJBC 27:37.3 Teammate Top 5: Alexander Komlik
Finishers: Cat 4: 16   Cat 5: 7   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carl Nielson CA Technologies Racing 16:41.1
2 Steven Archer Morgan Stanley /Specialized 16:41.9
3 George Smith Marc Pro - Strava 18:07.3
4 Leslie Oglesby Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 18:11.9
5 Kevin Keenan Marc Pro - Strava 18:14.3
6 Ken Shiokari CA Technologies Racing 18:28.7 Teammate Win: Carl Nielson
7 Dan Scrivner LuxVue-SunPower Racing 18:30.4
8 Alan Roberts ThirstyBear Cycling 18:47.3
9 Daryl Nelson Cushman & Wakefield Racing 19:10.5
10 Roland Freund 19:17.7
11 Erik Salander Pen Velo Racing 19:33.1
12 Kevin Flaherty 20:27.7
13 Terry Dewane Peloton Coffee Roasters Cycling Tea 26:49.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 7   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Owen Thomas Action Sports 17:40.5
2 John johnson ? 18:34.9
3 Andy Brisnehan 19:07.4
4 Russell Mccrary Team Hammer Nutrition 19:36.0
5 Jerry Wickham 20:09.3
6 Joseph Stefani 20:13.5
7 Douglas Bauer LuxVue-SunPower Racing 20:25.1
8 David Desantis Michael David Winery Cycling Team 20:47.4
9 Craig Tanner Cushman & Wakefield Racing 20:54.3
10 Will Parks Body Concepts 21:13.7
11 Frank Masterson Pen Velo Racing 21:14.9
12 Sid Noyes Davis Bike Club Race Team 21:30.9
13 Eric Rogge Pen Velo Racing 21:46.7
14 Lloyd Leighton Davis Bike Club Race Team 22:05.4
15 Ted Trambley Lamorinda Cycling Club 22:20.1
16 Randall Small Castro Valley Cycling Club 22:29.8
17 Mark Horton 22:34.8
18 Jeffrey Patterson Pen Velo Racing 22:40.9
19 Norbert Kappel SJBC 22:45.4
20 Mark Powers Pen Velo Racing 23:01.5
21 Ed Schummer 23:35.3
22 Armen Khachadourian San Diego Cyclo Vets 23:57.3
23 Gerald Jeffs Cushman & Wakefield Racing 24:43.8
24 Daniel Tkach Cushman & Wakefield Racing 25:36.6
Finishers: Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 9   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Josef Lemire Hammer Nutrition 17:31.9
2 Richard Mcintosh 20:45.4
3 Dan Taylor Team Hammer Nutrition 20:58.9
4 Bart Borland East Bay Velo Club 22:08.2
5 Jim Turner LuxVue-SunPower Racing 23:55.7
6 Jon Boas CA Technologies Racing 23:56.8
7 Roger Johnson Cushman & Wakefield Racing 24:11.7
8 David Trousdale LuxVue-SunPower Racing 24:48.1 Teammate Top 5: Jim Turner
9 Jim Moran Spokesman Bicycles 28:42.8
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Vanderleun SHO-AIR/ SERT 15:51.2
2 Bill Laddish 15:56.4
3 Chris Evans SquadraSF 15:59.3
4 Gavin Murray Red Peloton 16:06.1
5 Alex Lockwood SquadraSF 17:05.3
6 Sunil Jagadish Audi 17:21.5
7 Brian Schuster SquadraSF 17:37.3 Teammate Top 5: Chris Evans
8 Menko Johnson Pen Velo Racing 17:42.5
9 David Colyer TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 18:35.3
10 John Becker 19:04.5
11 Stephen Langone Audi 20:27.8
12 Jonathan Barber 21:41.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bingo Mckenzie Studio Velo 15:46.8
2 Frank Robinson Echelon Racing Development 15:48.2
3 Graham Abra SquadraSF 16:40.3
4 Dominic Bati Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 16:50.2
5 Michael Leung Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipot 16:57.7
6 Simon Tuttle Knight Riders Racing 17:19.9
7 Ryan Jones Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 17:23.5
8 Alexander Reimers SquadraSF 17:35.4 Teammate Top 5: Graham Abra
9 Jesus Cortes 17:53.8
10 Christopher Rippey Team Roaring Mouse 17:58.2
11 Chris Sontag Michael David Winery Cycling Team 18:21.6
12 Zachary Proteau Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 18:24.3
13 Yuriy Platoshyn Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 18:28.8 Teammate Top 5: Dominic Bati
14 Adrian luis ? 18:28.9
15 Timothy Mallen 18:39.5
16 Matthew Axford Rio Strada Racing 18:56.7
17 Stuart Collett Cushman & Wakefield Racing 18:57.6
18 D K Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipot 19:18.2 Teammate Top 5: Michael Leung
19 Brandon Tyler Pen Velo Racing 21:06.8
20 Shiva Sharma Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 21:25.1 Teammate Top 5: Dominic Bati
21 Ivan Tarasov LuxVue-SunPower Racing 24:21.5
Finishers: Cat 4: 19   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nicholas Handel San Francisco Cycling Club 16:10.4
2 Karsten Kaufmann 17:28.7
3 Weston Lane OrganicAthlete 17:29.8
4 Cliff Macfarlane 17:36.4
5 Jeromy Lee 17:39.5
6 Brice Winkle 17:53.7
7 Brandon Smith Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 18:02.8
8 Adrian Chow Audi 18:04.5
9 Michael Busha 18:35.9
10 Edward Orellana Wheel Talk - TVC Racing 18:36.9
11 Airinei Adrian 18:44.5
12 Wondwosen Mengesha 18:50.5
13 Christopher Helgerson 19:05.3
14 Michael Skalnik Wheel Talk - TVC Racing 19:09.2
15 Matthew Kanter 19:23.7
16 Michael Kowalchuk 19:42.6
17 Pavel Ladonnikov 20:04.3
18 Ryan Blumenthal 20:09.8
19 Reece Macdonald Pen Velo Racing 20:16.8
20 Manuel Zavala 20:29.8
21 Ryan Gomba 20:48.8
22 Marin Chavez 21:18.4
23 Peter Kuykendall 21:34.3
24 Thomas Huang 21:50.7
25 Michael Wilkins 22:35.1
26 Martin Eidsvik 23:57.4
27 Frederick Lee 24:09.1
28 Robert Graham 24:10.3
29 Timothy Lee 27:11.3
Finishers: Cat 5: 22   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jovanni Stefani 16:39.4
2 Brad Butterfield Team Swift 17:22.5
3 Raymond Lee Team Roaring Mouse 20:42.5
4 Jordan Wolfe SJBC 22:06.3
5 Leonard Schummer Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 29:34.4
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Adrien Costa Hagens Berman U-23 14:39.3
2 Zeke Mostov Slipstream-Craddock Junior Developm 14:56.5
3 Will Riffelmacher Olympic Club 15:58.3
4 Mat Gordon SquadraSF 16:19.4
5 Andreas Freund University of California-Berkeley 16:45.9
6 Travis T Fresh Air Bicycles-Focus 17:06.2
7 Alexander Freund Echelon Velo 17:41.5
8 Michael Hernandez JAKROO Racing Team 18:29.7
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Elizabeth Newell 18:05.2
2 Camille Deluca-flaherty Velo Bella 19:59.6
3 Elizabeth Benishin Velo Bella 21:23.6
4 Danielle Spires Pacific Crush Racing 22:33.4
5 Lauraleen Fenech Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 22:43.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tanya Fredricks ThirstyBear Cycling 19:18.3
2 Katelyn Connell 19:34.7
3 Anne Valta Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 19:47.9
4 Shelagh Fritz Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator 19:54.9
5 Ginger Kroft SJBC 20:05.5
6 Patricia Pacheco CA Technologies Racing 20:15.5
7 Jennifer Chan Wheel Talk - TVC Racing 21:13.9
8 Cynthia Wang Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipot 21:17.5
9 Leila Cavanaugh ThirstyBear Cycling 21:21.4 Teammate Win: Tanya Fredricks
10 Mary Ellen allen LuxVue-SunPower Racing 21:33.4
11 Michelle Morrill Team Roaring Mouse 21:37.1
12 Hanna Muegge 21:42.7
13 Laura Hipp San Jose Bicycle Club 22:08.6
14 Heather Johnson Team Oakland Cycling 22:23.4
15 Jenny Bosch- mora Early Bird Womens Developmental Cyc 22:27.6
16 Barbara Greening Early Bird Womens Developmental Cyc 23:01.9
17 Christina Bonnington Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo 23:02.5 Teammate Top 5: Anne Valta
18 Winnie Brehmer Team TIBCO II 23:13.1
19 Eva Silverstein SJBC 23:15.7 Teammate Top 5: Ginger Kroft
20 Jennifer Barlow Team Precision 23:34.5
21 Nicole Geneva 23:43.7
22 Peggy Lavelle 23:53.2
23 Bridgette Lery Golden Gate Velo 24:21.5
24 Michelle Nightengale Early Bird Womens Developmental Cyc 25:07.4
25 Chacha Ramon Ole' Racing 25:37.7
26 Veronica Volok Wheel Talk - TVC Racing 25:44.9
27 Nitzel Hagan Metromint Cycling 26:05.5
28 Haney Gebreyesus Team Roaring Mouse 27:26.4
29 Yanina Chambi 27:42.1
30 Vanessa Mcdonnell Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipot 28:42.7
31 Lori Walsh Ole' Racing 31:26.9
32 Cindy Mike Pen Velo Racing 35:36.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 26   Cat ?: 1