Log In
Capital Region Road Race • Jul 15 2017
Partly Cloudy, 77 degrees, wind 7 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Strumolo CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:32:36
1
2 David Hoyle CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 3:32:37
2
3 Will Gleason TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING 3:32:38
3
4 David Shuck CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:32:38
4
5 Sean Meyer NALGENE / BORAH TEAMWEAR CYCLING 3:32:38
5
6 Ian Clarke CCB VELOTOOLER 3:32:39
6
7 Ross Baldwin LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:32:40
7
8 Daniel Nuzzo-mueller COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:32:40
8
9 Matthew Shaffer Grinta! p/b Best Buddies Challenge 3:32:40
9
10 Michael Landry CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 3:32:41
10
Teammate Top 5: David Hoyle
11 Matthew Curbeau CCB VELOTOOLER 3:32:41
11
12 Erik Markewich COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:32:42
12
13 Camden Black-ingersoll DOWNEAST RACING REL 3B1
Off The Back
14 Sean Cahill TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING 3:33:00 Teammate Top 5: Will Gleason
15 Dominic Caiazzo CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:34:26
Off The Back
Teammate Win: Chris Strumolo
16 William Crabtree COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:42:04
Off The Back
17 Allan Rego CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:43:23
Off The Back
Teammate Win: Chris Strumolo
18 Geno Villafano UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT 3:50:04
Off The Back
19 Eliot Pitney DOWNEAST RACING P&P
Off The Back
20 Hoel Wiesner DUKE UNIVERSITY P&P
Off The Back
21 Christopher Welch KILLINGTON MOUNTAIN SCHOOL P&P
Off The Back
DNF Thomas Goetz TEAM TOWPATH DNF
DNF Nate Morse CCB VELOTOOLER DNF
DNF Kyle Foley LAUREL BICYCLE CLUB DNF
DNF Aidan Charles CT Cycling Advancement Program DNF Teammate Top 5: David Hoyle
DNF Derek Cote TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING DNF Teammate Top 5: Will Gleason
DNF Adam Kollender CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING DNF
DNF Sam Morkal williams CRCA/FOUNDATION DNF
DNF Michael Owens HANDS-ON CYCLING DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 11   Cat 2: 11   Cat 3: 4   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Freifelder WESTWOOD VELO 2:46:31
2 Roger Aspholm FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:46:31
3 Gregg Galletta CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 2:46:32
4 Shane Moran ZENBERRYMIX.COM 2:46:33
5 Andreas Runggatscher FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:48:25
6 Robert Lyons FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:48:25
7 Stephen Jamison CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 2:51:22
8 Thomas Biederer CCC/KELTIC CONST./ZANES CYCLES 2:52:14
9 Scott Lawrence TEAM PLACID PLANET 2:55:33
10 Massimiliano Accaputo CVC/HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS MEDI 2:58:23
11 Andrew Williams THS CYCLING 3:07:16
12 Michael Boardman CRCA / ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:08:03 Teammate Top 5: Gregg Galletta
13 Juan Lopera 545 VELO 3:19:49
DQ Ernest Tautkus CVC / HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME DQ
DNF Paul Connor DNF
DNF James Mahlmann CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES DNF Teammate Top 5: Gregg Galletta
DNF John Cullinan BICYCLE DEPOT DNF
DNF Gregg Salisbury DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Wern CVC / HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME 2:48:17
2 Carl Reglar VERGE SPORT / TEST PILOT 2:48:23
3 Alan Potter TEAM FIT WERX 2:51:02
4 Hank Pfeifle DOWNEAST RACING 2:51:59
5 Jay Trojan ARC EN CEIL RACING TEAM 2:52:06
6 Mark Paggioli CVC - HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME 2:52:11 Teammate Win: Tim Wern
7 David Taylor CRCA /NY VISION - FUORICLASSE REL 1N6(a)
8 Robert Roldan CCC/KELTIC CONST/ZANES CYCLES 2:53:39
9 Andrew Schmidt WESTWOOD VELO 2:53:48
10 Dzmitry Buben VELOTOOLER 2:54:30
11 Art Podgorski jr. CYCLONAUTS RACERS INC. 2:56:59
12 Marc Cesare CRCA/DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:56:59
13 Haluk Sarci CRCA /DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:57:01
14 Theodor Schnaufer Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport R 2:57:02
15 Dave Mingori MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:57:03
16 Joe Straub DEATH ROW VELO 2:57:14
17 Paul Mcdonnell CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:59:01
18 Ronald Bourgoin MOMENTUM 3:01:15
19 Nicholas Marshall BERKSHIRE CYCLING ASSOCIATION 3:05:30
20 Don Schatz HIGH GEAR CYCLERY/TREK/WATCHUNG WHE 3:07:54
21 Christophe Wilkes CRCA/NY VISION - FUORICLASSE 3:08:21
22 Ben Hughes CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:08:29
23 Juantxo Royo FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 3:08:47
24 Russell Bogin CRCA/NY VISION GROUP 3:10:29
25 Gerard O'shea 3:10:31
26 James Walker TEAM PLACID PLANET 3:14:06
27 Thomas Voytek GHCC - CENTRAL WHEEL 3:14:15
28 Daniel Dudzik PLUS CYCLING TEAM 3:14:19
29 Oguz Orkan 3:14:20
DNF Paul Carbonara CRCA/AXIS DNF
DNF Kevin Teves MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB DNF
DNF William Caligari LINEN / BCA DNF
DNF Jared Katz 1K2GO SPORTS CYCLING TEAMS DNF
DNF Brett Tremaine IRON BRIDGE/TARMAC CYCLING DNF
DNF Michael Mcginley CAPITOL VELO CLUB DNF
DNF William Mcgreevy TEAM PLACID PLANET DNF
DNF Robert Grimwood WORLD CUP SKI & CYCLE RACING TEAM DNF
DNF Christopher Cugini MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 10   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Richard Sorenson PEAK RACING/ VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERK 2:03:46
2 Doug O'Neill CRCA/DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:03:49
3 James Laird PEAK RACING 2:03:50
4 Richard Kazimir CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:50
5 Philip Beliveau 1K2GO COFFEE 2:03:52
6 Mark Mccarthy PITTSFORD PAINTING/TREK/TOWPATH BIK 2:03:52
7 Gene Primomo CBRC 2:03:58
8 Jose r Torres 2:08:01
9 Chris Welch GS MVBC 2:08:02
10 David Marti 2:08:54
11 Cleofus Price 2:08:54
12 William Rowe HRRT 2:08:55
13 John Liston PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERKS 2:09:09 Teammate Win: Richard Sorenson
14 Bruce Townend PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WER 2:14:05
15 Ken Coleman BCA/LINEN 2:15:00
16 Jorge Ramirez ATA CYCLE FITLAB ROAD BIKE 2:18:00
DNF Doug Chiasson PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERKS DNF Teammate Win: Richard Sorenson
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Downing CRCA/FOUNDATION 2:47:38
Off The Front
2 David Leibowitz TARMAC CYCLING/IRON BRIDGE CONSULTI 2:47:38
Off The Front
3 Andrew Nicholas RPI 2:48:29
Off The Front
4 Chris Ballard CRCA/GF CAPITAL/ H&E ENT. 2:50:22
5 Jonathan Guiza SHERPA 2:50:22
6 Fred David CRCA/E2VALUE 2:50:22
7 Anthony Cao CRCA/FOUNDATION 2:50:25 Teammate Win: William Downing
8 Eric Schmidt 2:50:29
1
9 Jackson Vogel CRCA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION 2:50:30
2
10 Andrew Petti CRCA/CENTURY ROAD CLUB DEVELOPMENT 2:50:31
3
11 Scott Birdsey CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:50:31
4
12 Ryan Johnston BICYCLE HABITAT-VERGE SPORT 2:50:31
5
13 Spencer Perry PREMIUM MORTGAGE CYCLING TEAM 2:50:31
6
14 Tucker Wetmore MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:50:34
15 Andrew Logiudice SKYLANDS CYCLING 2:50:34
16 William Carroll 2:50:37
17 Chad Tavernia TEAM PLACID PLANET 2:50:39
18 Nicholas Dehler INDEPENDENT 2:50:41
19 Simon Vidal CRCA/E2VALUE 2:50:42
20 Giona Fabbri CRCA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION 2:50:43
21 Erik Lavoie CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 2:52:05
Off The Back
22 P j Mcquade MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:52:06
Off The Back
23 Rees Madsen MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:52:10
Off The Back
24 Matt Ronan INDEPENDENT HEALTH 2:52:16
Off The Back
25 Joshua Noggle CRCA/RBNY RACING - VERGE SPORTS 2:52:18
Off The Back
26 Jeff Krywanczyk CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:53:50
Off The Back
27 Vincent Lore SHERPA CYCLING 2:58:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Jonathan Guiza
28 Dennis Rutherford DEATHROW VELO 3:03:18
Off The Back
29 Alyosha Smolarski CRCA/GF CAPITAL/ H&E ENT. 3:04:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
30 Simon Khalif CRCA/GF CAPITAL H&E ENT 3:04:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
31 Michael Malavarca Team ProPower Coaching 3:05:54
Off The Back
32 Kevin Emr CRCA / GF CAPITAL / H&E ENT 3:13:44
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
33 Michael Williams GREATER HARTFORD CYCLING CLUB 3:15:01
Off The Back
DNF Zackery Weimer DNF
DNF Eamonn Dougherty MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM DNF
DNF Andrew Da silva BICYCLE HABITAT-VERGE SPORT DNF
DNF Carl Jacob ROTHMAN INSTITUTE P/B TALKSOFT DNF
DNF Dave Seissen 1K2GO SPORTS RACING DNF
DNF Theo Spilka WESTWOOD VELO DNF
DNF Raymond Willard ATLAS CYCLING TEAM DNF
Finishers: Cat 3: 25   Cat 4: 10   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Palo Samko IVANAROKYTOVA@YAHOO.COM 2:01:20
Off The Front
2 Christophe Palazzi CRCA/ECHELON CYCLES 2:03:16
Off The Front
3 Aj Camelio CCB RACING 2:03:36
4 Richard Russomano CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:45
1
5 Daniel Tompkins CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:45
2
6 Joe Praino IRON BRIDGE / TARMAC CYCLING 2:03:47
3
7 Casey Clarke NEW ENGLAND DEVO P/B CADENCE WEALTH 2:03:48
4
8 Carter Bosch IRON BRIDGE/TARMAC 2:03:49
5
9 Ryan Conley NYCROSS P/B CRAFT 2:03:49
6
10 Martijn De graaf CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING 2:03:50
7
11 Eric Kirouac DistrictTaco Racing 2:03:51
8
12 Donald Kimball 2:03:52
9
13 Adam Dejong 2:03:55
1
14 Niall Smart KISSENA CYCLING CLUB 2:03:56
2
15 Richard Nadeau 2:03:56
3
16 Jonathan Favata TRT BICYCLES 2:03:56
4
17 Nate Baltikas 2:03:56
5
18 Sean Walsh 2:03:57
19 Tim Wang EDGE RACING - CRCA 2:05:40
Off The Back
20 Brendan Schoff THE CONNECTICUT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT 2:08:29
Off The Back
21 Aidan Gilmore NEW ENGLAND DEVO /PB CADENCE WEALTH 2:08:36
Off The Back
22 Stephen Mcalpine CBRC 2:08:50
Off The Back
23 Paul O'donnell CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING 2:08:53
Off The Back
24 Chad Phillips 1K2GO 2:08:55
Off The Back
25 Brian Wood CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:09:17
Off The Back
26 Claudio Torres 2:14:06
Off The Back
27 Johnny Hsu THE 5TH FLOOR NYC 2:14:13
Off The Back
28 Mark Inaba CRCA/ECHELON CYCLES 2:17:55
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Christophe Palazzi
29 Roger Truax CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:34:18
Off The Back
29 Jorge Ramirez 2:25:21
Off The Back
DNF Isaac Whitbeck CNYC/NYCM Insurance DNF
DNF Stephen Meisl BCA/LINEN DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 28   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Quintin Chiapperino MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM 2:01:11
2 Kyle Konopnicki 2:01:11
3 Meyer Jonathan 1K2GO SPORTS RACING 2:01:12
4 Peter Burgos 2:01:17
5 Ryan Wiley 2:01:19
6 Caleb Goodhouse RIDE STUDIO CAFE / RIDE HEADQUARTER 2:01:20
7 Aric Mine 2:01:22
8 Luke Sullivan 2:01:22
9 James Sawtelle 2:01:27
10 Jeffrey Andritz CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:01:29
11 Karst Kingsley 2:01:30
12 Marcus Cox ONCE AGAIN NUT BUTTER MULTI-SPORT R 2:01:36
13 Alain Boisjoli 1K2GO 2:01:37 Teammate Top 5: Meyer Jonathan
14 Kevin Chapman THS CYCLING 2:06:10
15 Orian Falk-dotan KALLISTO-FCV 2:06:12
16 Miles David QT2 2:12:17
17 Simon Miller 2:12:26
18 Nicholas Groll R-CUBED 2:13:16
19 John Scicchitano R-CUBED 2:14:36
20 Michael Travinski 2:14:51
21 Edward Martin SHERPA 2:16:03
22 Scott Macgregor CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:24:03
23 Philip Gentile BCA/LINEN 2:24:26
24 Matt Halfrey 2:26:21
25 Willis Gee 2:32:02
26 Christopher Pulver 2:40:21
Finishers: Cat 5: 16   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Xander Jones CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM/SCC 2:01:13
2 Nick Koleszar CCAP/SHERPA CYCLING 2:01:14
3 Lucas Huesman CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 2:01:16
4 Luke Sedor protti NCC 2:05:07
5 Johnny Meyerle CT Cycling Advancement Program 2:19:49
DNF Isaac Whitbeck CNYC/NYCM INSURANCE DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cheryl Clark 3:06:51
2 Lucie Vagnerova CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:15:13
3 Erica Adelberg CRCA/RADICAL MEDIA 3:15:14
4 Rachel Pikus CYCLEWERX OF ROCHESTER 3:15:17
5 Lane Marder B2C2/JRA CYCLES 3:15:20
6 Emma Edwards B2C2/ JRA CYCLES 3:21:16
7 Danielle Ohlson CYCLEWERX OF ROCHESTER 3:21:39 Teammate Top 5: Rachel Pikus
8 Marielle Ritchie WORLD CUP SKI & CYCLE RACING TEAM P&P
9 Caryl Gale CRCA/BREAKAWAY COURIER/BOOMER P&P
DNF Marisa Rorabaugh NEXT-BMB/BMB RACING DNF
DNF Katherine Rusch RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE DNF
DNF Michelle Rorke CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES DNF Teammate Top 5: Lucie Vagnerova
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Uccellini UNATTACHED 2:11:14
2 Aurora Lamperette 2:14:58
3 Paula Valderrama 2:24:15
4 Susie Martin SHERPA REL 1I4(a)
5 Tatyana Rozental 2:32:30
6 Tracy Perry HRRT 2:38:15
7 Alexandra Tory MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM 2:40:57
8 Bethany Newton BENIDOM/EASTERN BLOC 2:42:02
9 Karla Eisch TIOGA VELO CLUB/MISSION IN MOTION 2:47:38
DNF Kristen Faulkner CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 2