Log In
Hell of the North • Apr 7 2012
Clear, 48 degrees, wind 6 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeremy Collins JTR Cyling 08:59.0
2 Mark Flis Revolution Cafe Rio 09:00.0
3 Josh Carter Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center 09:59.0
4 Isaiah Jerez Team Penta 09:59.0
5 Hunter Huffman Canyon Bicycles Racing 09:59.0
6 Joshua Hickman sonora grill/bicycle center 10:00.0
7 Cameron Patch Revolution Cafe Rio 10:00.0 Teammate Top 5: Mark Flis
8 Mike Hales Revolution Cafe Rio 10:59.0 Teammate Top 5: Mark Flis
9 Mark Miller Canyon Bicycles 10:59.0
10 Mark Albrecht Revolution-Cafe Rio 11:21.0 Teammate Top 5: Mark Flis
11 Tyler Kirk Skullcandy/THINK architecture 11:51.0
12 Scott Preston 13:05.0
13 Karsten Shumway Revolution Cafe Rio 13:33.0 Teammate Top 5: Mark Flis
14 Seth Bradley DNACycling 16:49.0
15 Bart Carlson Revolution/Cafe Rio 18:27.0 Teammate Top 5: Mark Flis
16 Louis Riel VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc 20:42.0
DNF Mike Pratt Canyon Bicycles 00:00.0
DNF Michael Blevins Canyon 00:00.0
DNF Robert Hansen canyon bicycles 00:00.0
DNF Thomas Fowler VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc 00:00.0
DNF David Hill Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE 00:00.0
DNF Sean Hoover Canyon Bicycles 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 20   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Logan Phippen Ogden One 15:22.7
Off The Front
2 Joel Skatrud-mickelson Church of the Big Ring 15:25.8
1
3 Gary Hurst 15:28.5
2
4 Adam Catmull Revolution Cafe Rio 15:29.6
3
5 Ethan Fedor Cole Sport 15:30.1
4
6 Ryan Woolston Revolution Cafe Rio 15:30.6
5
7 Eric Scaife The Contender Club 15:31.5
6
8 Jacob Hamblin Noble Sports 15:32.2
7
9 Liam Odonnell Rocky Mountain Cycling Club 15:32.4
8
10 Dylan Cirulis Contender Bicycles 15:36.3
11 Briton Bailey SimplyMac Racing 15:38.8
12 Lance Anderson Revolution/Cafe Rio 15:43.8 Teammate Top 5: Adam Catmull
13 Timothy Matthews Church of the Big Ring 15:55.9 Teammate Top 5: Joel Skatrud-mickelson
14 Geoffery Barry MiDuole 16:52.7
Off The Back
15 Arthur Morris Canyon Bicycles 17:13.1
Off The Back
16 Aaron Torriente Revolution Cafe Rio 17:15.0
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Adam Catmull
17 Ben Cook 18:10.9
Off The Back
18 Jonathan Nichol Velosport Racing 18:59.7
Off The Back
19 Todd Hamblin Noble Sports 19:09.3
Off The Back
20 Eric Thompson FFKR Architects Racing/Velospo 19:31.1
Off The Back
21 Patrick Cassiday Blue Bear 21:06.4
Off The Back
22 Shelby Burton KUHL 21:07.1
Off The Back
23 Michael Ferrell 21:07.3
Off The Back
24 James Lechtenberg FFKR Cycling Team 22:51.7
Off The Back
DNF Luke Stevenson Solaz Racing 00:00.0
DNF Bryce Olsen Masherz 00:00.0
DNF Mike Fish MiDuole 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 26  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Mccolloch Bountiful Bicycle Racing 04:25.0
Off The Front
2 Bryan Lepinske Revolution Cafe' Rio 04:31.0
3 Rich Morris 04:34.0
1
4 Trent Watkins RMCC 04:34.0
2
5 Stewart Gray Sugarhouse Cycling Club 04:35.0
3
6 Steve Coons 04:37.0
4
7 Mike Russell 04:39.0
5
8 John Macfarlane 04:39.0
6
9 James Allen SaltCycle 04:40.0
7
10 Jon Argyle Bountiful Bicycles 04:42.0
8
11 Tyler Hendrickson 04:49.0
12 James Ji Bountiful Bicycle Racing 05:28.0
Off The Back
Teammate Win: William Mccolloch
13 Grayson Millard FFKR- Team Velo Sport 08:58.0
Off The Back
14 Robert Haight Contender 09:00.0
Off The Back
15 Marcus Bruce Utah State 12:16.0
Off The Back
16 Mitchel Bruce Utah State 12:18.0
Off The Back
17 Cory Thompson 20:35.0
Off The Back
18 Steve Wilson 20:35.0
Off The Back
DNF Jeffry Bruce Simply Mac 00:00.0
DNF Jared Brewer FFKR Architects Racing 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 15   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kathryne Carr Paceline Projects pb Veloforma 56:44.0
2 Laura Patten Ski Utah Marketstar Cycling 56:45.0
3 Sarah Kaufmann NoTubes Elite Women 56:47.0
4 Laura Howat Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling 57:07.0
5 Lori Harward Ski Utah Marketstar 57:45.0
6 Robyn Masters Ski Utah 58:44.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Scott Allen canyon bicycles 39:36.3
Off The Front
2 Michael Cooper VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles 39:53.9
1
3 Mark Zimbelman Giant Cycling World p/b RMSS 39:54.1
2
4 John Mckone Cole Sport 39:54.7
3
5 Art O'connor COTBR/Competitive Cyclist 39:55.5
4
6 Donald Armstrong Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team 39:56.0
5
7 Eric Thompson Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling 39:56.8
6
8 Peter Archambault RMCC / Cyclesmith 39:56.8
7
9 Gary Porter Unknown 39:57.2
8
10 Eric Yelsa Contender 39:58.8
9
11 Rodney Mena CONTENDER BICYCLES 39:59.0
10
12 Andre Gonzalez FFKR Architects Racing 40:04.2
13 Todd Taft Ski Utah Cycling Team 40:05.1
14 Eric Woolsey Mi Duole/Barbacoa 40:07.9
15 Andrew Love RMCC 40:10.1
16 Jamie Longe VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc 40:14.6
17 Dennis Porter Ogden One 40:14.8
18 Shane Dunleavy Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling 40:15.5
19 Michael Kracht Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com 40:24.4
20 Mike Austin Mi Duole 40:55.4
Off The Back
21 Scott Patten Ski Utah Cycling Team 43:52.4
Off The Back
22 Jody Harris Ogden One 44:21.7
Off The Back
23 Darrell Davis Contender Bicycles 47:10.5
Off The Back
24 Perry Woods 53:58.4
Off The Back
DNF Eric Martin Canyon Bicycles 00:00.0 Teammate Win: Scott Allen
DNF Paul Lastayo Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling 00:00.0
DNF Breen Lowman Masherz 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 13   Cat 3: 11   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dirk Cowley FFKR Architects Racing 33:33.0
2 Joe Brubaker Ski Utah 34:12.0
3 Ken Louder FFKR Architects Racing 34:13.0 Teammate Win: Dirk Cowley
4 Lorin Ronnow FFKR Architects Racing 34:19.0 Teammate Win: Dirk Cowley
5 Michael Macdonald Bountiful Mazda 35:35.0
6 John Lauck Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 35:50.0
7 Darryll Ervin FFKR Architects Racing 43:24.0 Teammate Win: Dirk Cowley
8 Greg Skordas Unaffiliated 43:27.0
9 Shannon Storrud Procupine Racing 43:36.0
10 Henry Ebell PORCUPINE RACING 44:30.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nathan Dowling CONTENDER BICYCLES 32:41.0
2 Curt Bates Canyon Bicycles-Draper 32:44.0
1
3 Michael Conti 32:44.0
2
4 Scott Openshaw Revolution Cafe Rio 32:45.0
3
5 Michael Profsky Canyon Bicycles-Draper 32:46.0
4
6 Troy Gorman Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center 32:46.0
5
7 Ronnie Boutte COTBR 32:46.0
6
8 Ed Clouse Cole Sport 32:46.0
7
9 Jeff Stenquist Canyon Bicycles Draper 32:47.0
8
Teammate Top 5: Curt Bates
10 Dave Sellers Team Plan 7 32:47.0
9
11 Lee Frankel Contender Club 32:47.0
10
12 Nathan Dowling CONTENDER BICYCLES 32:49.0
11
Teammate Win: Nathan Dowling
13 Jerrel Storrud 35:11.0
Off The Back
14 Tommy Chandler COTBR 41:27.0
Off The Back
15 Jared Eborn X-Men 49:17.0
Off The Back
DNF John Higgins 00:00.0
DNF Kevin Cummisford Sonora grill/ Bicycle Center 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 13   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sam Allen Canyon Bicycles 05:31.0
2 Evan Clouse Cole Sport 05:32.0
3 Harrison Sligting 05:37.0
DNF Charlie Macfarlane 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Harward Team Plan7 02:10.9
2 Cody Haroldsen Ski Utah Marketstar 04:09.0
3 Ben Nichols FFKR 05:18.9
4 Mike Sohm Ski Utah Marketstar 08:56.9
5 Nathan Arnim FFKR Architects Racing 09:02.5
6 Clint Carter FFKR Architects Racing 12:07.0
7 Erik Harrington RMCC/Cyclesmith 12:07.7
8 Todd Hageman Cole Sport 12:11.9
9 Billy Allen FFKR Architects Racing 12:16.4 Teammate Top 5: Nathan Arnim
10 Chris Stuart 12:39.3
11 Bryce Young VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc 17:57.7
12 Mitch Mcbeth Plan7 18:12.8
DNF Blake Zumbrunnen Kuhl / Rocky Mountain 00:00.0
DNF Jason Montgomery ICE 00:00.0
DNF Norman Bryner Millcreek Bicycles 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rosanna Sellers JTRCycling 18:31.0
2 Jessica Morris Canyon Bicyles 18:32.0
3 Sara Baker VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles 18:36.0
4 Juel Iverson VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles 19:36.0
5 Shanna Matheson Utah Premier Ski Utah 21:14.0
DNF Jordan Leeman Ski Utah Marketstar 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katie Clouse Cole Sport 17:14.0
2 Jessica Orvis 17:20.0
3 Asha Halverson 17:51.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1