Log In
Pikes Peak Hill Climb • Jul 14 2012
Clear, 83 degrees, wind 10 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Thomas Sweeney 1:14:59.53
2 Gabriel Bershenyi Front Rangers Cycling Club 1:18:30.84
3 Jared Dean 1:22:14.85
4 Lucas Elms Colorado State University 1:24:16.16
5 Andy Johnson Sonic Boom Racing 1:24:19.18
6 Matthew Rowe 1:25:00.22
7 Kevin Flanagan Cycleton 1:27:31.28
8 Dan Carragher Ronin Racing 1:27:54.28
9 Brian Walburn Lake Washington Velo 1:36:03.34
10 Gage Hecht International Christian Cycling Clu 1:40:21.46
Finishers: Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Hampton Team Rocky Mountain Health Plans 1:22:48.00
2 Brandon Lundell Rally Sport Cycling Team 1:24:56.77
3 Shawn Kingrey Team Body Sync 1:27:07.68
4 Ed Ting Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC) 1:28:40.70
5 Jeremy Gebben Swift Cycling 1:38:03.75
6 Michael Bowers Mile High Cycling Society 1:41:14.55
7 G.scott Walden ColoBikeLaw.com 1:42:40.95
8 Alexander Gillett 1:56:15.37
Finishers: Cat 3: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carl Legleiter 1:21:40.82
2 Brandon Babiracki 1:22:20.56
3 Ian London Primal - 1st Bank 1:25:42.31
4 Caleb Kelly 1:27:07.24
5 Lucas Jaramillo 1:33:16.65
6 Greg Albright Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team 1:36:32.75
7 Eric Hemler 2:04:19.97
8 Kevin Mcgregor 2:15:57.31
Finishers: Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ralph Toka Green Mountain Sports Velo 1:22:53.13
2 Chris Burke Boulder Cycle Sport 1:26:30.43
3 Neeraj Engineer 1:30:08.83
4 Aaron Egge 1:33:43.10
5 Todd Sexton Team Body Sync 1:34:42.87
6 James Campbell 1:36:20.84
7 J Hartel Southern Colorado Velo 1:36:53.23
8 Unknown Rider 1:41:15.82
9 Davin Neubacher 1:42:58.74
10 Jason Kaminski Blue Sky Velo 1:43:20.29
11 Paul Galliart 1:43:41.65
12 Mike East Pikes Peak Velo 1:45:44.85
13 Eric Jocz 1:46:40.91
14 Bryan Carlson TBi - Dedicated Race Team 1:53:46.88
15 Bryce Lopez 2:01:36.70
16 Matthew Schildt RockyMounts~Izze Racing 2:03:27.25
Finishers: Cat 4: 12   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Kahkoska 1:31:23.47
2 Brian Anderson Blue Sky Velo 1:32:01.69
3 Jay Burgess Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:33:29.37
4 Brad Tucker ColoBikeLaw.com 1:34:09.32
5 Scott Konnagan Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:35:09.11
6 Michael Goodwin 1:39:45.54
7 Michael Whitney Team Body Sync 1:43:03.36
8 Rod Unverrich 1:43:16.42
9 Brian Heber COBRAS 1:44:30.94
10 Carl Hofmann 1:44:47.97
11 Jim Rolf Pikes Peak Velo 1:45:31.85
12 David Meyer 1:46:21.42
13 Bill Harms Pikes Peak Velo 1:46:45.20
14 John Winsor 1:48:25.28
15 Bradley Schneider Pikes Peak Velo 1:50:40.50
16 Mark Scalercio Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal 1:52:26.81
17 Bret Hunter Sports Optical Racing Team 1:54:20.96
18 Jon Nelson 1:57:57.51
19 Michael Chamberlin Southern Colorado Velo 2:00:41.03
20 Tom Isaacson 2:08:31.65
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 12   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Steve Crowley 1:22:28.08
2 Andrew Monson Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:24:18.53
3 Eric Long Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:25:49.84
4 Peter Ismert Mix1 1:26:50.96
5 Randy Culver CP Racing 1:27:06.41
6 Eric Cheezum Natural Grocers Cycling Team 1:30:25.58
7 Richard Hoehler ColoBikeLaw.com 1:30:53.92
8 Alan Youngblood Natural Grocers Cycling Team 1:32:51.26
9 Lennard Zinn Boulder Cycle Sport 1:39:25.63
10 John Peterson Summit Velo 2:09:48.62
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Leroy Popowski juwi-Slipstream 1:08:36.81
2 Rory Kelly GS Boulder/Trek Store 1:11:52.80
3 Christopher Carr GS Boulder/Trek Store 1:12:18.87
4 J Clark 1:15:54.89
5 Chad Haga Team Rio Grande 1:18:04.38
6 Clayton Feldman 1:19:08.75
7 Greg Ruckman Excel Sports Boulder 1:23:58.40
8 Alexi Grewal 1:25:13.42
9 Daniel Matheny B.C.V./Scion Cycling 1:25:25.81
10 Tom Zirbel 1:29:41.23
11 Joseph Brenner 1:36:59.33
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Schwab Excel Sports Boulder 1:17:57.35
2 Matthew Segur Mix1 1:17:57.78
3 Eric Zolner CP Racing 1:19:17.40
4 Raik Huster 1:20:38.25
5 Matthew Gates Mix1 1:20:49.91
6 Eric Jones 1:21:08.98
7 Marc Holbert Mix1 1:21:51.58 Teammate Top 5: Matthew Segur
8 Michael Mardosz CVC / FRANCO Racing 1:33:13.17
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Stuart Mcknight Boulder Junior Cycling 1:46:52.74
2 Harrison Buckley 1:47:11.12
3 Joshua Schroeder International Christian Cycling Clu 2:12:46.92
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nicholas Bollen Front Rangers Cycling Club 1:34:46.83
2 Connor Livingston ColoBikeLaw.com 1:41:43.71
3 Ian Hunter Sports Optical Racing Team 1:46:54.49
4 Zack Morgan 1:54:54.07
5 Marco Capraro ColoBikeLaw.com 1:56:45.09
Finishers: Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michael Mcmahon Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:28:37.56
2 Ed Chamberlin Livetrainrace.com 1:29:16.07
3 Chris Beaudin CP Racing 1:30:22.00
4 Shannon Fox 1:32:14.18
5 Rick Montgomery Local Velo 1:32:55.77
6 Fred Baxter 1:34:06.84
7 Callen Borgias ZUMXR/Creekside Racing 1:35:49.83
8 Robert Balgley 1:37:40.18
9 Robert Pinkerton Natural Grocers Cycling Team 1:40:25.80
10 Richard Riecks COBRAS 1:41:02.90
11 Mike West Pikes Peak Velo 1:46:57.94
12 Vince Hooper Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 1:47:34.79 Teammate Win: Michael Mcmahon
13 Jeffrey Thomas 1:48:22.20
14 Rodney Wilson 1:49:25.91
15 Hector Leyba Southern Colorado Velo 1:51:00.17
16 Daniel Recht 1:55:48.60
17 Mark Burgeson 2:05:09.95
18 Gary Harty TheCyclist-Lawyer.com 2:05:53.70
19 Peter Francis COBRAS 2:09:47.84
20 Charles Mayden 2:26:04.91
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 9   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Drew Clark Louisville Velo Club/ Team Louisvil 1:42:24.82
2 Bob Connelly 1:43:10.26
3 Fran Scannell Schwab Cycles Racing Team 2:00:28.69
4 John Collins Team Seton Brain and Spine Cycling 2:12:12.72
5 Frederic Schmid 2:34:43.60
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Annie Toth 1:30:53.44
2 Caroline Brown 1:33:58.36
3 Lori Emerson GS Boulder/Trek Store 1:39:18.47
4 Kendra Tupper GS Boulder/Trek Store 1:41:50.10
5 Rebecca Heck Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing 1:43:16.32
6 Heather Enos ProDesign Cycling 1:47:38.93
Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Barb Lotze TheCyclist-Lawyer.com 1:44:47.70
2 Nicole Fortin TheCyclist-Lawyer.com 1:53:04.24 Teammate Win: Barb Lotze
3 Laura Hoevel Team Body Sync 2:00:01.94
4 Terry Petersen TheCyclist-Lawyer.com 2:08:46.16 Teammate Win: Barb Lotze
Finishers: Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katie Compton 1:30:46.15
2 Catherine Johnson Panache Cyclewear 1:33:21.24
3 Sue Stokes Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing 1:35:54.50
4 Angela Des cognets Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing 1:38:03.90
5 Jennifer Schumm ZUMXR/Creekside Racing 1:43:35.14
6 Jennifer Triplett ProDesign Cycling 1:54:21.50
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrea Koenig PSIMET/Zilla Racing 1:47:23.77
2 Sara Talbert ZUMXR/Creekside Racing 1:49:12.46
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jo Campbell Team Rio Grande 1:56:06.49
2 Carla Flores Excel Sports Boulder 2:00:46.12
3 Marjorie Goodyear ZUMXR/Creekside Racing 2:10:26.65
4 Joellen Fonken 2:14:01.79
5 Martha Pomares Rocky Mountain Road Club 2:14:26.73
6 Lisa Jenks 2:25:40.06
7 Luisa Sullivan RockyMounts~Izze Racing 2:26:47.90
8 Darcy Tiglas Fort Collins Cycling Team 2:29:59.48
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ceil Murphy DNA Cycling Race Team 2:08:16.87
Finishers: Cat 4: 1