Log In
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent • Jun 28 2014
Clear, 78 degrees, wind 4 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Casey Smith Richmond Velo Sports 47:54.3
2 Marion Palmieri-nisseler Mermaid Winery/ Tradewinds Racing 48:00.6
3 Debbie Taylor Fat Frogs Racing 50:09.1
4 Taryn Hains Celerity Cycling/p/b Brooks 51:49.0
DNF Laura Pyle Twin Six
Finishers: Cat 4: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Gardner Virginia Polytechnic University 34:49.0
2 Sam Winters Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:15.5
3 David Miller INTEGRATED SPORTS MEDICINE P/B BROW 37:17.5
4 Jonathan Martinez Team Carytown 38:49.5
5 Brian Frazier SEAVS/Haymarket 39:12.6
6 Elwood Glass 39:20.0
7 Michael Russo Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow 39:44.2 Teammate Top 5: David Miller
DNF Richard Shurtz Richmond Bicycle Studio
8 Jordan Cross Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and 40:53.4
DNF Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Manggon Comsan Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F
Finishers: Cat 3: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Duane Gran CMI Greenover 37:21.1
2 Adam Croft Greenbrier Pawn p/b Fat Frogs Racin 37:26.6
3 Casey Werderman Richmond Velo Sport 38:04.5
4 David Sellars Cardinal Bicycle 40:16.4
5 Nathan Graham VeloWorks-Spokes Etc 40:39.7
6 Andrei Pugachev Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 41:00.6
7 Eric Voigt NCVC Juniors 41:08.2
8 Anthony Wheeler Team Carytown Bicycle Company 42:20.0
9 Mark Wlodarczak Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 43:00.2
10 Jeffrey Eure Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 43:24.7
11 Jason Plank Richmond Velo Sports 44:31.5
12 John Moorman BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 44:58.1
13 Stephen Smiley Richmond Bicycle Studio 45:24.6
14 Charles Langley Fat Frogs Racing Greenbrier Pawn of 45:51.7
15 Ben Beck Rogue Velo Racing 46:23.7
16 Ben Gardner unattached 46:48.6
17 Brian Derr BikeWorks Racing 49:22.5
18 Chris Karmilovich Celerity cycling/pb Brooks systems 50:11.1
19 Andrew Webb 51:28.0
20 Nathan Ayers Full Spectrum Racing - Richmond VA 59:01.2
21 Jason Epstein Berger Hardware Bikes 04:08.8
DNF Brian Markley Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
DNF Christopher Marrow SQUADRA COPPI
DNF Tom Merce Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F
DNF Chad Billings Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 22   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Charley Berry 36:46.0
2 Parker Spencer Endorphin Fitness 38:27.6
3 Scott Wisseman Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 42:34.7
4 Bradley Stone 43:10.8
5 Daniel Wiggins 44:27.8
6 Rick Meijer 46:08.6
7 Wayne Stambaugh Fat Frogs Racing 47:12.0
8 Mark Robbins CRC 47:33.2
9 Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 51:35.7
10 Kevin Geiger Off The Couch Racing 51:36.0
11 Brian Murphy 52:18.4
12 John Reynolds blue ridge cyclery racing p/b Reyno 53:20.7
13 Gregory Dempster 53:40.0
14 David Balfrey 55:15.3
15 Glenn Miller Bicycle Gallery Racing 58:32.4
DNF Richard Chetelat Charlottesville Racing Club p/b Blu
16 Jim Duncan 59:26.2
DNF Mark Werner Bicycle Outfitters race team
DNF Christopher Kurtz Team Kainer
DNF Charlie Ollinger Walts Racing
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 15   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Zachary Hall 47:37.1
2 Elijah Shipp Rogue Velo Racing 52:59.9
3 James Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 58:49.9
4 David Carey Fat Frogs Racing 50:31.0
5 Sean Hughes Fat Frogs Racing 07:28.9
DNF Samuel Goldberg NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tyler Smith East Coasters Junior Team 43:35.9
2 Patrick Kayne Dominion Cycling & Triathlon 46:57.7
3 Casey Fulton Rogue Velo Racing 52:03.6
4 Christopher Carey Fat Frogs Racing 52:53.5
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sam Moore 43:19.6
2 Thomas Carey Fat Frogs Racing 46:27.1
3 Micah Schaubach Hilton Cycling/Walt Racing 53:40.8
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Adam Northup Bon Secours/Endorphin Fitness 38:21.9
2 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 40:10.5
3 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 41:07.3
4 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 41:46.9
5 James Mock Reynolds/GM Subaru p/b Blue Ridge C 41:56.1
6 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 43:33.9
DNF Adnan Kadir Aeolus Endurance Sport/Cable Huston
7 Luis Infante Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 44:25.5
DNF Keith Maruyama James River Velo Sport (JRVS)
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Marc Warner Bon Secours 38:36.9
2 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 41:31.6
3 Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 42:04.0
4 Gregg Hyde Evolution Cycling p/b Long & Foster 42:04.0
5 Rod Gallagher Virginia School Equipment Racing 42:53.7
6 Jose Pena BikeWorks Racing 44:23.3
7 Christopher Gould WWVC Racing 45:04.2 Teammate Top 5: Michael Angove
8 Daniel Hockenberger Red Barn Bicycles 47:38.5
9 Thomas Moore 48:05.5
10 Eric Fletcher CRC p/b Reynolds Subaru/GM Blue Rid 48:27.0
11 Kyle Smith Cranford Bike team 48:42.9
12 Jeff Craddock Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 49:24.8
13 Nicholas Blend Richmond Velo Sport 49:42.2
14 Mark Rau FAMBE 49:58.1
15 John Poindexter 57:04.1
16 Ric Rigual 00:18.7
DNF Lyons Davidson Virgina School Equipment Racing
DNF Alan Ryder
DNF Dan Cherkis Sponsor Needed
DNF Kenneth Mcdowell ABRT
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Robins unattached 37:50.8
2 Mark Johnson 39:53.1
3 Zywiak Bob Olde Towne Bicycles 45:09.4
4 Wesley King Richmond Velo Sport 46:49.8
5 Burkhard Spiekermann 49:13.6
6 William Battle Richmond Bicycling Studio Racing 49:15.8
7 Garrie Rouse Unattached 53:13.2
8 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club 53:49.9
9 Gregg Gammon Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 55:21.7
10 Charles Rowe 56:04.9
11 Richard Tangard Richmond Velo Sport 03:29.2 Teammate Top 5: Wesley King
DNF James Hargrove Evolution Cycling pb Long & Foster
DNF Herb Coolidge Rainbow Bicycle
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fred Wittwer BRCp/b Reyonlds GM/Subaru 40:02.6
2 Robert Wooding Unattached 40:17.4
3 Mark Holt Richmond Velo Sports 48:21.2
4 William Spaulding Fanatik Bike Co. Cycling Team 51:28.3
5 Brad Cann 51:40.4
6 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 51:56.9
7 Roland Parsons unattached 53:47.9
8 Bill Conoscenti TPC p/b Contes 54:00.4
9 Dave Scheessele 01:40.0
DNF David Volz
10 Peter Swan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 08:30.1
DNF James Degoey Syn-Fit Race Team
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Timothy Rugg BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTR 32:57.7
2 Jacob Tremblay Kelly Benefits Strategies Elite 33:09.2
3 Timothy Ahearn CT Cycling Advancement Program Pro- 33:25.3
4 Chris Jones* Virginia Commonwealth University 34:43.6
5 Evan Lang Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 35:13.4
6 Ben Rickey Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow 35:14.5
7 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:00.0 Teammate Top 5: Evan Lang
8 Nicholas Waite Pro Tested Gear 36:19.3
9 Jimmy Picard Cutaway 36:55.9
10 Frank Cundiff Celerity Cycling p/b Fitness Togeth 43:15.9 Teammate Top 5: Evan Lang
11 Daniel King Carytown Cannondale 43:38.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alena Pugacheva Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing / Th 42:06.9
2 Sonya Gagnon River City Womens Racing 57:40.2
3 Glenda Craddock Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 24:07.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Wheeler northup Bon Secours / Endorphin Fitness 42:51.2
2 Wendy Ulmer Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and 50:53.3
3 Jennifer Pope Rogue Velo Racing 51:04.7
4 Monica Glave River City Womens Racing 06:29.4
5 Traci Goldberg 16:24.9
DNF Janice Bales
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2