Log In
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent • May 7 2016
Partly Cloudy, 67 degrees, wind 5 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Benjamin Wright Dire Wolf Racing 0:34:17
2 Adam Croft Cheerbacks.com p/b Fat Frogs racing 0:36:40
3 Joe Fish Richmond Velo Sports 0:37:04
4 Elwood Glass Cutaway USA / 3Sports 0:37:29
5 James Doyle WWVC Racing 0:37:48
6 Scott Wisseman Foreign Auto Services Cycling 0:38:11
7 Richard Serton Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:39:46
8 Casey Werderman Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:39:53
9 Michael Grant CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing 0:41:40
10 Geoffrey Tiblin SEAVS/Haymarket 0:42:06
11 Logan Jones-wilkins Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing P/b Reyno 0:44:47
Finishers: Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Steven Rosinski Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ri 0:36:10
2 James Blair Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:38:01
3 Julian Bowling Blue Ridge Cyclery P/b Reynolds 0:39:44
4 Aaron Delong Rogues Racing 0:40:38
5 Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:42:40
6 Brantley Tyndall Richmond Bicycle Studio 0:42:53
7 Nathaniel Mckinnon Team 3Sports 0:42:59
8 Darrell Marion 0:45:45
9 Michael Wierzbicki Richmond Velo Sports 0:46:32
10 John Emanuel 0:47:40
11 Brandon Newsome CRC/Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds 0:53:40
12 Christopher Goyne Celerity Cycling P/b Brooks Systems 1:33:53
Finishers: Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nick Lehecka Virginia Tech 0:39:15
2 Kent Morris 0:39:20
3 Tannon Blankenship 0:41:04
4 Fischer Maris 0:41:52
5 Sam Fleuchaus 0:42:40
6 Gertjan Duine BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:46:31
7 Rutilio Guzman Richmond Velo Sport 0:47:33
8 Timothy Smiley WWVC Racing 0:47:57
9 Ayal Amar Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ri 0:48:11
10 Ethan Gruber Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:48:55
11 Ronald Dillinger unattached 0:49:09
12 Donald Mckinnon Endorphin Fitness 0:49:51
13 Jim Duncan Crozet Cycling Club 0:50:57
14 Aaron Cross BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM Subaru / 0:53:47
15 Gregory Dempster Richmond Velo Sport 0:54:25
16 Michael Hanshew BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 0:56:11
17 Matt Webster 0:59:27
18 Sean Leipold n/s 1:04:09
19 Chris Wright 1:11:29
DNF Thomas Baskette
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 17   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ansel Casper HPC 0:53:34
2 David Carey Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 1:33:51
Finishers: Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Nelson NCVC/UnitedHealthCare 0:43:50
2 James Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 0:44:27
3 Sean Hughes Rouge Velo 1:03:52
DNF Kyle Little Charlottesville Racing Club/Blue Ri
Finishers: Cat 5: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lucas Mariutti Miller School of Albemarle 0:39:31
2 Justin Free Endorphin Fitness 0:43:10
3 Samuel Kristy Endorphin Fitness 0:43:23
4 Leo Kirkpatrick baird KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain Sch 0:44:01
5 Nick Griffin Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:45:12
DNF Casey Fulton CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 George Schulz SEAVS Haymarket 0:36:53
2 August Myers Miller School of Albemarle 0:37:03
3 Thomas Carey Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 0:38:53
4 Ezra Sonderling Miller School of Albemarle 0:40:56
5 Thomas Mariuti Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC 0:43:47
6 David Yang Miller School of Albemarle 0:43:47
7 Will Nelson NCVC/United Healthcare 0:48:07
Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:36:35
2 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 0:38:46
3 John Gray Cheerbacks.com p/b Fat Frogs Racing 0:40:32
4 Robert Flanigan Central Virginia Endurance 0:41:47
5 Christopher Marrow Squadra Coppi 0:42:50
6 R Cameron holland Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 0:42:55
7 Dominik Meier Altius 0:44:55
8 Daniel Riddle Full Spectrum Racing 0:46:01
9 Lee Sandstead 0:46:24
10 Jefff Jennings Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:47:36
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 0:39:06
2 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 0:43:03
3 Dave Phillips Groupe Lyon Park 0:44:20
4 Christian Sheridan Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:44:38
5 Jason Lloyd Rogue Velo Racing 0:46:22
6 Eric Fletcher Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:46:47
7 Ed Baumgartner Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 0:46:54
8 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 0:47:53 Teammate Win: Jordan Whiley
9 Jeff Craddock CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing 0:50:05
10 Ted Schmitz 0:50:21
11 Charles Langley Cheerbacks Dot Com 0:50:26
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Robins 0:39:30
2 Thomas Richeson Design Physics Racing 0:39:33
3 Roger Friend MVC/Blue Wheel 0:40:33
4 Mark Johnson 0:42:53
5 Mark North RVS 0:45:14
6 Craig Guensch Evolution Cycling Clug 0:47:15
7 Kenneth Sumrell James River Velo Sport (JRVS) 0:47:39
8 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling Club / Walt Racing 0:48:46
9 Terry Mclaughlin 0:51:35
10 Bob Zywiak Old Towne Bikes 0:51:50
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Herb Coolidge 0:44:02
2 Kent Puryear 0:45:47
3 Tom Carr 0:46:45
4 William Battle 0:49:14
5 Frank Smith Mad Alchemy Rider Cooperative 0:49:18
6 Mark Holt James River Velo Sport 0:49:22
7 John Cox Chesapeake Wheelmen 0:50:07
8 Mark Rau FAMBE 0:51:15
9 Matt Murray 0:51:35
10 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 0:52:17
11 Brad Cann 0:54:15
12 Nicholas Lynn 0:55:24
13 Willis Spaulding 0:56:09
14 Richard Tangard Endorphin Fitness 1:06:29
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 6   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeff Wise 0:53:06
2 Karl Schmitz Richmond Velo Sports 0:58:45
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Gardner Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite Cycl 0:32:24
2 Chris Jones* Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team 0:33:55
3 William Leet Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 0:38:41
4 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 0:38:52
5 Phillip Robb Miller School of Albemarle 0:40:23
6 Jonathan Martinez RVS 0:41:24
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maggie Barton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:44:02
2 Rachel Jordan Sweet Spot Cutaway 0:46:22
3 Ashley Driscoll Team Carytown Bicycle Company 0:46:57 Teammate Win: Maggie Barton
4 Sarah Anderson Mermaid Winery 0:53:05
Finishers: Cat 3: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Colleen Compton CRC BRC p/b Reynolds Subaru 0:50:44
2 Debbie Taylor Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 0:54:02
3 Monica Glave River City Womens Racing 1:12:42
4 Mary Haley Fat Frogs 1:42:54
DNF Gisela Bell Mermaid Winery
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Samantha Kayne Endorphin Fitness 0:59:23
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kathryn Ann goyne Celerity Cycling P/b Brooks Systems 2:32:53
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kathryn Buss OrthoCarolina Winston 0:36:32
2 Mary Cerkey 0:42:21
3 Michele Scherer Bike Stop Femmes p/b BMC 0:44:15
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kelley Virgilio 0:44:35
2 Erica Cline 0:47:28
3 Jill Tarr 0:52:42
4 Laura Leaton Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:55:51
5 Samantha Mckinnon Mermaid Winery 0:56:17
6 Virginia Hudson 3 Sports 0:56:29
7 Dixie House Mermaid Winery p/b VA Asset Group 0:57:35 Teammate Top 5: Samantha Mckinnon
8 Lindsay O'connor Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 0:57:43 Teammate Top 5: Laura Leaton
9 Elizabeth Castner Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 1:01:05 Teammate Top 5: Laura Leaton
10 Deedee Karanian Richmond Velo Sport 1:02:11
11 Laney Butt Fat Frogs 1:03:40
Finishers: Cat 4: 10   Cat ?: 1