Log In
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent • May 6 2017
Partly Cloudy, 60 degrees, wind 9 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Blair Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing 39:22.2
2 Scott Wisseman PTS Racing 39:36.8
3 Thomas Carey Cheerbacks/Fat Frogs Racing 42:53.8
4 Max Fryar Fat Frogs Racing / Cheerbacks 46:01.4
DNF Jason Funderburk Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Roy Bliley University of Virginia 40:05.6
2 Austin Sheffer Virginia Tech Cycling 41:06.0
3 Kent Morris Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GMC 41:22.4
4 Gertjan Duine Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 41:31.1
5 Chris Giannone Dire Wolf Racing 43:09.4
6 Johannes Jonkman Blur Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 43:13.0
7 Ricky Everington BRC Racing pb Reynolds GM-Subaru 43:47.9
8 Michael Wierzbicki Richmond velo sports 43:50.0
9 Daniel Riddle Full Spectrum Racing 44:39.7
10 Matthew Asper University of Virginia Cycling Team 44:47.1
11 Nathaniel Mckinnon 3Sports 45:37.7
12 Fabrice Beaulieu 46:01.3
13 Jason Walters Sweet Spot Cycling 48:56.9
14 Darrell Hoy BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 49:56.0
15 Brandon Newsome CRC/BRC p/b Reynolds GM-Subaru 53:12.0
DNF Christopher Marrow Squadra Coppi
DNF Brantley Tyndall Richmond Bicycle Studio
DNF Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno Teammate Top 5: Gertjan Duine
Finishers: Cat 4: 17   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Plunkett 45:04.9
6 Adam Dean DireWolf Racing 49:33.4
7 Zachary Griffin Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM 50:19.7
8 David Hodges N/A 51:53.3
DNF Matt Webster
DNF Francis Longaker
9 Mike Schulman Blue Ridge Cycler Racying p/b Reyno 53:57.8
DNF Zach Isbell Blue Ridge Cyclery Charlottesville
11 Ned Ormsby Charlottesville Racing Club 00:05.9
DNF James Long Dire Wolf Racing Teammate Top 5: Adam Dean
12 Paul Holdsworth 03:58.7
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 8   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laney Butt Mermaid Winery p/b Virginia Asset G 03:31.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alastair Amos Full Spectrum Racing p/b Coqui Cycl 09:35.0
Finishers: Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gavin Breen 50:15.9
Finishers: Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sebastian Silberman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Lateral St 43:51.5
2 Vincent Madaffari ABRT 44:30.9
3 Will Cox Virginia Episcopal School 53:50.6
DNF Andre Mas
DNF Tony Jin Velo Speed
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Adam Croft CHEERBACKS of FAT FROGS RACING 36:52.9
2 Avery Seip NCVC 47:39.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 John Witherspoon Full Spectrum Racing p/b Coqui Cycl 39:14.2
2 Trenton Powell Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 45:06.9
3 R Cameron holland Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 46:17.7
4 Adrian Amos Full Spectrum Racing p/b Coqui Cycl 48:13.5 Teammate Win: John Witherspoon
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 40:22.6
2 Christopher Koehler Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 44:28.8
3 Christian Sheridan Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 47:50.1
4 Craig Terry 1863vc p/b RETS 48:34.2
5 Thomas Bouber BRC p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 49:30.7
DNF Peter Caprise Dipshit
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rick Norton 39:35.2
2 Jorg Decressin 42:39.3
3 Michael Angove Whole Wheel Velo Club 48:07.3
4 Jeff Craddock Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 48:27.0
5 Eric Fletcher Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 48:42.3
6 Charles Langley Cheerback of Fat Frogs Racing 51:19.5
7 Sean Gilmartin Hilton Cycling/Walt racing 52:08.3
8 Tom Seaman 52:58.8
9 Edward Norton US Military Endurance Sports 53:32.5
10 Jorge Zarate Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 54:46.0 Teammate Top 5: Jeff Craddock
11 Edward Russell Team BBC p/b Baltimore Bicycle Work 55:20.7
12 Michael Paul 01:33.9
13 Mark Franko 01:51.8
DNF David Saunders Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Thomas Richeson Design Physics Racing 41:32.9
2 David Phillips Groupe Lyon Park 43:34.3
3 Kenneth Sumrell JRVS 48:41.1
4 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling 48:54.8
5 Bob Zywiak Olde Towne Bikes 50:39.9
6 James Paul 56:58.0
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Robins 40:59.4
2 Burkhard Spiekermann 46:28.3
3 Robert Mcnabb 50:41.7
4 Garrie Rouse 53:11.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fred Wittwer Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 43:16.7
2 Tom Carr 50:21.7
3 Mark Holt James River Velo Sport 51:35.0
4 Brad Cann 52:53.1
5 Willis Spaulding 58:59.5
6 Matt Murray 04:49.1
DNF Bob Samuel Tri Power
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karl Schmitz Richmond Velo Sports 04:00.5
DNF Herbert Cox
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Benjamin Wright Dire Wolf Racing 32:53.3
2 Dan Netzer Haymarket/Starlight Custom Apparel 38:37.2
3 William Leet Blue Ridge Cycler Racying p/b Reyno 39:02.9
4 Ryan Mcgiboney Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 41:35.3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maggie Barton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 44:34.5
2 Rachel Jordan Richmond Bicycle Studio 48:14.9
3 Marion Palmieri-nisseler Tradewinds Racing/ Mermaid Winery 49:01.9
4 Paige Kostanecki BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GM/Subaru 50:47.3
5 Laura Leaton 52:07.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Susannah Cadwalader Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 55:32.0
Finishers: Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Debbie Taylor CHEERBACKS of Fat Frogs Racing 56:42.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laurey Comeau 57:11.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 B Samuel Celerity 56:07.3
Finishers: Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laura Mcmillion Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing 51:12.9
2 Dixie House Mermaid Winery p/b VA Asset Group 57:58.4
Finishers: Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company 38:25.3
2 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 39:29.7
3 Richard Serton BRC Racing p/b Reynolds GMC Subaru 42:39.9
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laura Cook Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & F 52:10.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1