Log In
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent • May 2 2015
Clear, 68 degrees, wind 6 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Frank Yeager Team Carytown Bicycle Company 37:41.9
2 Elwood Glass Cutaway 3Sports p/b Angus Dentistry 37:59.1
3 George Schulz Haymarket 39:56.0
4 Anthony Wheeler Team Carytown Bicycle Company 42:46.7 Teammate Win: Frank Yeager
5 Tracy Michaud Fat Frogs 44:11.9
6 Nathan Graham Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow 44:18.1
7 Joshua Goyet Virginia Beach Wheelmen 54:35.7
DNF Justin Onusko Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow
Finishers: Cat 3: 7   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Doyle WWVC Racing 38:53.0
2 Joe Fish Endorphin Fitness/ Bon Secours Elit 38:59.8
3 David Sellars Cardinal Bicycle 39:18.6
4 Tom Bavin Virginia Tech Cycling 40:23.9
5 Scott Wisseman Foreign Auto Services Cycling 41:31.9
6 Justin Matijasic Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 42:01.7
7 Coty Mills Rogue Velo Racing 48:44.2
8 Robert Newman Fat Frogs Racing 48:57.4
9 Kyle Smith Cranford Bike team 51:00.8
10 Darrell Marion Endorphin/Bon Secours 51:17.5
11 Michael Underhill Fat Frogs Racing 56:14.8
12 Jason Epstein Berger Hardware Bikes 58:02.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 4: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bradley Stone 44:03.3
2 Fabrice Beaulieu Endorphin Fitness / Bon Secours 44:16.7
3 Jonathan Cencich Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 46:28.3
4 Aaron Delong 46:33.3
5 Justin Beck Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 48:01.2
6 Alexander Wall 49:45.2
7 Jim Duncan Fortuna 52:03.6
8 Michael Hanshew Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 53:36.0 Teammate Top 5: Jonathan Cencich
9 Gregory Dempster Richmond Velo Sport 53:48.1
10 Thomas Baskette 54:50.6
11 John Reynolds Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 03:58.5 Teammate Top 5: Jonathan Cencich
12 Ned Ormsby 06:31.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 10   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laney Butt Fat Frogs Racing 17:36.8
2 Samantha Newman Fat Frogs Racing 22:10.2 Teammate Win: Laney Butt
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Zachary Hall 47:33.4
2 Luke Vinson High Desert Cycling Club 04:28.5
3 Sean Hughes Rogue Velo Racing 30:59.8
4 David Carey Fat Frogs Racing 48:51.8
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Elijah Shipp Rogue Velo Racing 49:05.6
DNF Casey Fulton Rogue Velo Racing Teammate Win: Elijah Shipp
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Benjamin Wright Dire Wolf Racing 38:12.3
2 Tyler Smith East Coasters Junior Team 39:01.5
3 Logan Jones-wilkins 42:39.5
4 Charlie Ormsby Charlottesville Racing Club 44:49.7
5 Gus Myers Miller School of Albemarle 47:46.7
6 Samuel Golden Fat Frogs Racing 23:17.7
7 Christopher Carey Fat Frogs Racing 57:30.1
DNF Adam Croft Oceana Pawn p/b Fat Frogs Racing
DNF Gentry Jefferson Miller School of Albemarle Teammate Top 5: Gus Myers
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Spencer Virtue Miller School of Albemarle 37:14.7
2 Thomas Carey Fat Frogs Racing 42:25.7
3 Tanner Browne Miller School of Albemarle 43:07.2 Teammate Win: Spencer Virtue
4 Pedro Martins Miller School of Albemarle 55:32.5 Teammate Win: Spencer Virtue
DNF Jake Thompson Miller School of Albemarle Teammate Win: Spencer Virtue
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matt Loftus Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 39:50.4
2 Douglas Philippone evolution cycling p/b long & foster 41:05.7
3 Jeff Cummings Eagle Cycling 41:31.5
4 Christopher Larsen EarthFare/INDUSTRY 9 41:47.4
5 Luis Infante Foreign Auto Services Cycling 46:31.8
6 Trent Simmons Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 46:35.0
7 Christian Sheridan Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 46:41.4
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Scott Mearns WWVC Racing 39:53.0
2 Michael King Saroff Racing Team 39:54.9
3 Jordan Whiley BikeWorks Racing 41:23.1
4 Thomas Richeson Virginia Beach Velo 41:40.6
5 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 43:24.6
6 Kenneth Mcdowell ABRT 46:13.6
7 Eric Fletcher Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 46:36.1
8 Ed Baumgartner Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 47:02.0
9 Jeff Erler Foreign Auto Services Cycling 47:37.3
10 Charles Langley Oceana Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 49:16.3
11 Frank Haranzo 53:26.1
12 Todd Oickle 54:01.5
13 Christopher Gould WWVC Racing 56:42.7 Teammate Win: Scott Mearns
14 Edward Russell Team BBC P/B Baltimore Bicycle Work 00:39.8
DNF Dion Rejean
Finishers: Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Johnson 42:58.5
2 Kenneth Sumrell Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 45:39.2
3 Gerald Wojcik Hilton Cycling 52:43.5
4 Gregg Gammon Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 57:57.8
5 Karl Schmitz RVS 00:38.4
6 Darren Waggoner 36:55.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fred Wittwer Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 40:22.3
2 Frank Smith Mad Alchemy 48:11.6
3 Tom Carr 48:16.4
4 Marius Clore 48:18.8
5 Mark Holt Richmond Velo Sport 50:40.9
6 Matt Murray 51:18.4
7 Ronald Whitenack JRVS 53:29.2
8 Roland Parsons unattached 55:50.3
9 Willis Spaulding 57:54.2
DNF Brad Cann
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 4   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jerry Hadley Rogue Velo Racing 49:51.8
2 John Tardy Dire Wolf Racing 09:12.5
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Jones* Virginia Commonwealth University 34:02.4
2 Jacob Tremblay Kelly Benefits Strategies Elite 34:23.8
3 Sean Gardner Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow 35:52.3
4 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 36:11.2
5 Taylor Pearman Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brow 37:50.2
6 Wes Douglas Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems 38:04.3
7 Peter Hufnagel Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC 40:20.5
8 Jonathan Martinez Team Carytown Bicycle Company Power 40:39.7
9 John Gray Virginia Beach Wheelmen 40:59.3
DNF Joseph Carpisassi Cycletherapy/ RFG
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Wheeler northup Bon Secours / Endorphin Fitness 45:06.7
2 Laurey Comeau 54:55.2
3 Katie Simmons Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing 55:06.8
4 Janice Bales 55:10.4
5 Debbie Taylor Oceana Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing 56:11.3
6 Sonya Gagnon River City Womens Racing 00:11.9
7 Monica Glav 10:37.0
8 Mary Haley Fat Frogs Racing 35:17.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maggie Barton Team Carytown Bicycle Company 48:31.2
2 Jill Tarr Endorphin Fitness 54:26.3
3 Ashley Driscoll Endorphin Fitness/ Bon Secours 55:19.8
4 Tina Pai VeloWorks-Spokes Etc 59:25.7
5 Anna Scialli River City Womens Racing 07:24.5
Finishers: Cat 4: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Marion Palmieri-nisseler Mermaid Winery / Tradewinds Racing 49:01.2
2 Claire Armstrong Endorphin Fitness/Bon Secours 56:03.9
3 Taryn Hains Celerity Cycling/pb Brooks Systems 59:17.5
Finishers: Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrea Dvorak Twenty16 pb Sho-Air 40:17.0
2 Alena Pugacheva Team Carytown Bicycle Company Power 46:50.1
3 Laura Cook James River Velo Sport 49:13.9
Finishers: Cat 2: 3