Log In
NY Capital Region Road Race • Jul 14 2018
Mostly Cloudy, 81 degrees, wind 5 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Downing CRCA/Foundation 3:32:58
2 Michael Landry CT Cycling Advancement Program 3:32:59
3 Cooper Willsey CCB Foundation - Sicleri 3:33:06
4 John Jantz Community Bicycle Racing 3:33:10
5 Geno Villafano CT Cycling Advancement Program 3:35:33
6 Thomas Gibbons Automatic Endurance 3:35:33
7 Tim Mitchell CCB Foundation - Sicleri 3:35:33 Teammate Top 5: Cooper Willsey
8 Andrew Nicholas RPI 3:40:15
9 Jonathan Guiza 3:44:07
10 Ken Greim Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar P&P
11 Ian Whaley Doylestown Bikeworks P/b Fred Beans P&P
12 Owen Musser CS Velo P&P
13 Hoel Wiesner Community Bicycle Racing P&P Teammate Top 5: John Jantz
14 Michael Perlberg Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport P&P
15 Neal Overbeck CS Velo P&P
DNF James Thompson Shickluna Catalyst Fitness DNF
DNF Dominic Caiazzo CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannondale DNF
DNF Matthew Curbeau Velocio Northeast DNF
DNF Alexander Gaidis DNF
DNF Michael Jones Nalgene / Sager Beer Works DNF
DNF Matt Shaffer Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar DNF
DNF William Crabtree Community Bicycle Racing DNF Teammate Top 5: John Jantz
DNF Ross Baldwin CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannondale DNF
DNF Ian Clarke CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannondale DNF
DNF Christopher Welch CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannondale DNF
DNF Ryan Johnston Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport DNF
DNF Erik Markewich Community Bicycle Racing DNF Teammate Top 5: John Jantz
Finishers: Cat 1: 13   Cat 2: 12   Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Freifelder Westwood Cycle 2:51:07
2 Michael Boardman CRCA / Rockstar Games 2:51:11
3 Erik Post 2:52:24
4 Loren Barisch Blue Mountain Velo 2:52:28
5 Palo Samko 2:52:30
6 Jacek Boral CRCA/AXIS 2:52:47
7 Chris Crowell Capital Velo Club - CVC 2:52:56
8 Stephen Jamison CRCA/Jamison Capital - Cannondale 2:53:15
9 Gregg Salisbury Hudson Valley Cycling p/b All Sport 3:00:33
10 Juan Lopera 545 Velo 3:00:33
11 Massimiliano Accaputo Capital Velo Club - CVC 3:00:52
12 Shane Moran zenberrymix.com 3:02:29
13 Chad Katter CRCA/Team Patch.com 3:19:03
14 William Aligue SouthBay Wheelmen 3:33:54
DNF Jose Gallo DNF
DNF Andreas Runggatscher FinKraft Cycling Team DNF
DNF Thomas Biederer CCC/Keltic Const./Zanes Cycles DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fernando Ferreira Hudson valley cycling p/B all sport 2:50:51
2 Roger Aspholm Finkraft Cycling Team 2:50:52
3 David Taylor CRCA /NY Vision - Fuoriclasse 2:50:53
4 John Mcgill 1K2GO 2:52:29
5 William Lopez CRCA/Houlihan Lokey 2:52:40
6 Dave Mingori Minuteman Road Club 2:54:51
7 Robert Lyons FinKraft Cycling Team 2:55:15 Teammate Top 5: Roger Aspholm
8 Mark Paggioli Capital Velo Club - CVC 2:55:15
9 Cliff Summers CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles 2:55:15
10 Art Podgorski jr. Cyclonauts Racers Inc. 2:55:17
11 Alan Potter Team Fit Werx 2:59:29
12 Haluk Sarci CRCA /Deno's Wonder Wheel 3:00:33
13 Marc Cesare CRCA/Deno's Wonder Wheel 3:00:38
14 Patrick Cunningham Benidorm Bikes/Eastern Bloc Cycling 3:00:41
15 Brett Tremaine Iron Bridge/Tarmac Cycling 3:00:41
16 Dzmitry Buben Velotooler 3:01:06
17 Ronald Bourgoin Momentum 3:03:57
18 Lane Rodgers 3:17:07
19 Ben Hughes CRCA/Rockstar Games 3:31:07
20 Stephen Mcalpine 3:34:00
DNF William Caligari Linen / BCA DNF
DNF Oguz Orkan DNF
DNF Peter Goff Skylands DNF
DNF Theo Spilka Westwood Velo DNF
DNF Sean Malthouse Tomhannock Bicycles DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Richard Kazimir Century Road Club of America 1:56:28
2 Bill Thompson CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles 1:57:12
3 Doug O'Neill CRCA/Deno's Wonder Wheel 1:59:50
4 Richard Sorenson Peak Racing/ Valley Bike & Ski Werk 2:00:06
5 James Dao 2:05:34
6 James Laird Peak Racing/Valley Bike and Ski Wer 2:06:13
7 Bob Roldan CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles 2:06:22 Teammate Top 5: Bill Thompson
8 David Marti 2:09:16
9 Jose r Torres 2:10:39
10 Bruce Townend PEAK Racing/Valley Bike & Ski Werks 2:10:46 Teammate Top 5: Richard Sorenson
11 Ken Coleman BCA/Linen 2:18:31
12 Ralf Torke Rivertowns Racing 2:18:39
13 Marc Tatar Bikeworks/SVC 2:25:50
DNF Theodore Kallman Northampton Cycling Club DNF
DNF Doug Chiasson Peak Racing/Valley Bike & Ski Werks DNF Teammate Top 5: Richard Sorenson
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sam Smith T-Town Elite 2:50:49
Off The Front
2 Derin Iscan Minuteman Road Club 2:50:49
Off The Front
3 Philip Maynard CNYC/NYCM Insurance 2:50:58
Off The Front
4 Scott Birdsey RIFT Bike Racing 2:51:51
1
5 Anthony Cao CRCA/Foundation 2:51:52
2
6 Chris Ballard CRCA/GF Capital/ H&E Ent. 2:51:52
3
7 Joshua Noggle CRCA/RBNY Racing - Verge Sports 2:51:52
4
8 Wes Tillman Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport 2:51:53
5
9 Chad Tavernia Team Placid Planet 2:51:54
6
10 Sam Noel 1K2GO Sports Racing 2:51:54
7
11 Geoffrey Landman CRCA/RBNY Racing-Verge Sport 2:51:55
8
12 Nathan Piche 2:51:55
9
13 Kevin Hsieh CRCA/KruisCX 2:51:58
14 Carl Jacob Rothman Institute p/b Talksoft 2:52:00
15 Cole Williams 2:52:04
16 Angelo Calilap The 5th Floor NYC 2:54:07
Off The Back
17 Christophe Palazzi CRCA/RBNY Racing-Verge Sport 2:55:28
Off The Back
18 Christopher Williams CRCA/Houlihan Lokey 2:55:30
Off The Back
19 Robert Rutkowski Mineola Bicycle Racing Team 2:55:50
Off The Back
20 Kevin Valenski Merrick Bicycles Racing 2:57:29
Off The Back
21 Karst Kingsley Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:58:32
Off The Back
22 Jorge Orrego CRCA / Houlihan Lokey 2:58:45
Off The Back
23 Michael Westberry Minuteman Road Club 2:58:46
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Derin Iscan
24 Eamonn Dougherty Mineola Bicycle Racing Team 2:58:47
Off The Back
25 Dennis Rutherford DeathRow Velo 2:58:50
Off The Back
26 Nicholas Dehler Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 2:58:56
Off The Back
27 Serguei Tiourine CRCA/RBNY Racing - Verge Sports 2:59:03
Off The Back
28 Marcus Cox Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport R 2:59:20
Off The Back
29 Zackery Weimer 2:59:28
Off The Back
30 Edison Marulanda 2:59:29
Off The Back
31 David Vollbach Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport 3:03:19
Off The Back
32 Chris Zaverdas East End/Kreb Cycle 3:03:20
Off The Back
33 Paul Byron Capital Bicycle Racing Club 3:06:29
Off The Back
34 Jeff Krywanczyk Capital Bicycle Racing Club 3:06:45
Off The Back
35 Andy Newsom 3:14:50
Off The Back
36 John Compton 3:28:10
Off The Back
DNF Joaquin C de baca Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport DNF
DNF Evan Arthur Colby College DNF
DNF Joshua Petri The 5th Floor NYC DNF
DNF Andrew Logiudice Skylands Cycling DNF
DNF Tristan Almada CRCA/RBNY DNF
DNF Olof Dallner CRCA/Foundation DNF Teammate Top 5: Anthony Cao
DNF Isaac Whitbeck DNF
DNF J. Peter donald CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing DNF
DNF Anthony Mazzella CRCA/RBNY Racing-Verge Sport DNF
Finishers: Cat 3: 24   Cat 4: 18   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jonathan Trevett Patch.com / NYC Velo 1:56:39
2 Peter Burgos 1:56:39
3 Richard Russomano Century Road Club of America 1:56:42
4 Jean-Baptiste Arrighi CRCA/Foundation 1:56:43
5 Sam Anderson 1:56:43
6 Justin Parker CRCA/GF Capital/H&E Entreprise 1:56:44
7 Jeffrey Scala CCNS 1:56:48
8 Daniel Tompkins Century Road Club of America 1:56:53 Teammate Top 5: Richard Russomano
9 James Stafford 1:56:55
10 Niall Smart Kissena Cycling Club 1:57:13
11 Jon Tze Montclair Bikery Development Team 1:57:21
12 Tyler Brown 1:59:58
13 Nate Baltikas 2:00:25
14 James Keyzer 2:01:31
15 Michael Stratton CRCA/Team Patch.com 2:03:46
16 Mark Von hof CRCA/Team Patch.com 2:04:33
17 Scott Raschke Liberty Cycle 2:04:37
18 Fred Stutzman Triangle Velo 2:07:12
19 Alexander Raimo Montclair Bikery Development Team 2:07:22
20 Brian Wood Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:08:07
21 Christophe Wilkes CRCA/NY Vision - Fuoriclasse 2:10:34
22 Claudio Torres 2:10:46
23 Thomas Voytek GHCC - Central Wheel 2:12:37
24 Damon Jericho NY Vision 2:16:07
25 Christopher Connelly Mineola Bicycle Racing Team 2:22:59
26 Roger Truax CBRC 2:33:24
27 Shawn Benjamin 2:36:17
DNF Alan Garcia CRCA/Team Patch.com DNF
DNF Nicholas Groll R-Cubed DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 29  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Preston Staudt CRCA/e2Value p/b Verge Sport 1:57:02
2 Patrick Frank Niskayuna High School 2:04:45
3 Ethan Bull Rutgers University 2:04:46
4 Tommy Servetas Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:04:48
5 Josh Hopmans BCA/Linen 2:04:54
6 Erik Braun 2:04:59
7 Ryan Odonnell CBRC 2:05:04
8 James Sawtelle 2:05:10
9 Simon Western Down Cycles 2:07:22
10 Michael Lee Frog Hollow 2:07:24
11 Paul Ford 2:09:13
12 Alain Boisjoli 1K2GO 2:09:25
13 Brian Bishop 2:10:22
14 Michael Sloan 2:11:01
15 Jeffrey Andritz Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:11:05 Teammate Top 5: Tommy Servetas
16 Erik Midtskogen 2:11:10
17 Nathaniel Arnold Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:12:11 Teammate Top 5: Tommy Servetas
18 Duncan Wardle Hilltop Bicycles 2:13:19
19 John Scicchitano R Cubed 2:13:22
20 Aidan Doyle Army Cycling 2:13:28
21 Brian Collins TTEndurance 2:13:49
22 Justin Cummings CBRC 2:17:34
23 Michael Travinski 2:18:05
24 Norman Roy 2:18:21
25 James Kupernik BCA/Linen 2:19:10 Teammate Top 5: Josh Hopmans
26 Garth Depuy Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:19:37 Teammate Top 5: Tommy Servetas
27 Matt Halfrey Northampton Cycling Club 2:20:51
28 John Hines 2:26:08
29 Chas Smith Down Cycles 2:27:23
30 Matt Obrien 2:27:48
31 Andrew Foehrkolb Kelly Benefit Strategies LSV 2:32:29
32 James Miller 2:34:03
33 Fortune Ryan U.S. Military Endurance Sports 2:35:26
DNF Brian Delaney DNF
DNF Jeff Lampman DNF
Finishers: Cat 5: 22   Cat ?: 13  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jakob Oddleifson AP Junior Development p/b Corner Cy 2:13:04
2 Will Peredina Northampton Cycling Club 2:13:08
3 Griffin Day 2:37:37
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jamie Cohen Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar 3:10:57
2 Sarah Sjoman CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 3:10:57
3 Kerrin Mosher 3:11:02
4 Shylah Weber Cork Monkey p/b Bike Loft East 3:20:02
5 Maria Rosenfeld CRCA/Dave Jordan Racing 3:21:07
6 Rachel Uccellini 3:23:19
7 Ann marie Miller CRCA/NY Vision Group-Fuoriclasse Ra 3:28:11
8 Galen Shaffer Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar 3:31:32 Teammate Win: Jamie Cohen
9 Wendy King NCC 3:31:41
DNF Lauren Dodge Automatic Endurance DNF
DNF Julia Sante DNF
DNF Caryl Gale CRCA/Breakaway Courier DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gretchen Adams Cork Monkey p/b Bike Loft East 2:14:13
2 Jennifer Betras CRCA/NYCC Racing p/b BGC Partners 2:14:17
3 Michele Maier Cork Monkey p/b Bike Loft East 2:14:20 Teammate Win: Gretchen Adams
4 Rebecca Simmons 2:21:02
5 Jackie Maier Cork Monkey p/b Bike Loft East 2:24:25 Teammate Win: Gretchen Adams
6 Gabrielle Warshawer CRCA/NYCC Racing p/b BGC Partners 2:24:37
7 Shuo Li CRCA/ NYCC Racing p/b BGC Partners 2:25:20 Teammate Top 5: Jennifer Betras
8 Kristy Race Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:37:04
9 Margaret Bania CRCA/NYCC Racing p/b BGC Partners 2:37:26 Teammate Top 5: Jennifer Betras
10 Karla Eisch Mission in Motion Cycling Team / Ti 2:45:53
Finishers: Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1