Log In
Capital Region Road Race • Jul 15 2017
Partly Cloudy, 77 degrees, wind 7 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Strumolo CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:32:36
1
2 David Hoyle CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 3:32:37
2
3 Will Gleason TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING 3:32:38
3
4 David Shuck CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:32:38
4
5 Sean Meyer NALGENE / BORAH TEAMWEAR CYCLING 3:32:38
5
6 Ian Clarke CCB VELOTOOLER 3:32:39
6
7 Ross Baldwin LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:32:40
7
8 Daniel Nuzzo-mueller COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:32:40
8
9 Matt Shaffer Grinta! p/b Best Buddies Challenge 3:32:40
9
10 Michael Landry CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 3:32:41
10
Teammate Top 5: David Hoyle
11 Matthew Curbeau Velocio Northeast 3:32:41
11
12 Erik Markewich COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:32:42
12
13 Camden Black-ingersoll DOWNEAST RACING REL 3B1
Off The Back
14 Sean Cahill TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING 3:33:00 Teammate Top 5: Will Gleason
15 Dominic Caiazzo CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:34:26
Off The Back
Teammate Win: Chris Strumolo
16 William Crabtree COMMUNITY BICYCLE RACING 3:42:04
Off The Back
17 Allan Rego CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 3:43:23
Off The Back
Teammate Win: Chris Strumolo
18 Geno Villafano UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT 3:50:04
Off The Back
19 Eliot Pitney DOWNEAST RACING P&P
Off The Back
20 Hoel Wiesner DUKE UNIVERSITY P&P
Off The Back
21 Christopher Welch KILLINGTON MOUNTAIN SCHOOL P&P
Off The Back
DNF Aidan Charles CT Cycling Advancement Program DNF Teammate Top 5: David Hoyle
DNF Derek Cote TEAM ERRACE P/B DSO MANUFACTURING DNF Teammate Top 5: Will Gleason
DNF Nate Morse CCB VELOTOOLER DNF
DNF Adam Kollender CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING DNF
DNF Thomas Goetz TEAM TOWPATH DNF
DNF Sam Morkal williams CRCA/FOUNDATION DNF
DNF Kyle Foley LAUREL BICYCLE CLUB DNF
DNF Michael Owens HANDS-ON CYCLING DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 11   Cat 2: 11   Cat 3: 3   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Freifelder WESTWOOD VELO 2:46:31
2 Roger Aspholm FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:46:31
3 Gregg Galletta CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 2:46:32
4 Shane Moran ZENBERRYMIX.COM 2:46:33
5 Andreas Runggatscher FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:48:25
6 Robert Lyons FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 2:48:25
7 Stephen Jamison CRCA/LUPUS RACING TEAM 2:51:22
8 Thomas Biederer CCC/KELTIC CONST./ZANES CYCLES 2:52:14
9 Scott Lawrence TEAM PLACID PLANET 2:55:33
10 Massimiliano Accaputo CVC/HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS MEDI 2:58:23
11 Andrew Williams THS CYCLING 3:07:16
12 Michael Boardman CRCA / ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:08:03 Teammate Top 5: Gregg Galletta
13 Juan Lopera 545 VELO 3:19:49
DQ Ernest Tautkus CVC / HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME DQ
DNF John Cullinan BICYCLE DEPOT DNF
DNF Paul Connor DNF
DNF Gregg Salisbury DNF
DNF James Mahlmann CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES DNF Teammate Top 5: Gregg Galletta
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Wern CVC / HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME 2:48:17
2 Carl Reglar VERGE SPORT / TEST PILOT 2:48:23
3 Alan Potter TEAM FIT WERX 2:51:02
4 Hank Pfeifle DOWNEAST RACING 2:51:59
5 Jay Trojan ARC EN CEIL RACING TEAM 2:52:06
6 Mark Paggioli CVC - HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SPORTS ME 2:52:11 Teammate Win: Tim Wern
7 David Taylor CRCA /NY VISION - FUORICLASSE REL 1N6(a)
8 Robert Roldan CCC/KELTIC CONST/ZANES CYCLES 2:53:39
9 Andrew Schmidt WESTWOOD VELO 2:53:48
10 Dzmitry Buben VELOTOOLER 2:54:30
11 Art Podgorski jr. CYCLONAUTS RACERS INC. 2:56:59
12 Marc Cesare CRCA/DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:56:59
13 Haluk Sarci CRCA /DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:57:01
14 Theodor Schnaufer Once Again Nut Butter Multi-Sport R 2:57:02
15 Dave Mingori MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:57:03
16 Joe Straub DEATH ROW VELO 2:57:14
17 Paul Mcdonnell CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:59:01
18 Ronald Bourgoin MOMENTUM 3:01:15
19 Nicholas Marshall BERKSHIRE CYCLING ASSOCIATION 3:05:30
20 Don Schatz HIGH GEAR CYCLERY/TREK/WATCHUNG WHE 3:07:54
21 Christophe Wilkes CRCA/NY VISION - FUORICLASSE 3:08:21
22 Ben Hughes CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:08:29
23 Juantxo Royo FINKRAFT CYCLING TEAM 3:08:47
24 Russell Bogin CRCA/NY VISION GROUP 3:10:29
25 Gerard O'shea 3:10:31
26 James Walker TEAM PLACID PLANET 3:14:06
27 Thomas Voytek GHCC - CENTRAL WHEEL 3:14:15
28 Daniel Dudzik PLUS CYCLING TEAM 3:14:19
29 Oguz Orkan 3:14:20
DNF Kevin Teves MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB DNF
DNF William Caligari LINEN / BCA DNF
DNF Michael Mcginley CAPITOL VELO CLUB DNF
DNF Christopher Cugini MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB DNF
DNF Brett Tremaine IRON BRIDGE/TARMAC CYCLING DNF
DNF Robert Grimwood WORLD CUP SKI & CYCLE RACING TEAM DNF
DNF Jared Katz 1K2GO SPORTS CYCLING TEAMS DNF
DNF William Mcgreevy TEAM PLACID PLANET DNF
DNF Paul Carbonara CRCA/AXIS DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 10   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Richard Sorenson PEAK RACING/ VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERK 2:03:46
2 Doug O'Neill CRCA/DENO'S WONDER WHEEL 2:03:49
3 James Laird PEAK RACING 2:03:50
4 Richard Kazimir CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:50
5 Philip Beliveau 1K2GO COFFEE 2:03:52
6 Mark Mccarthy PITTSFORD PAINTING/TREK/TOWPATH BIK 2:03:52
7 Gene Primomo CBRC 2:03:58
8 Jose r Torres 2:08:01
9 Chris Welch GS MVBC 2:08:02
10 David Marti 2:08:54
11 Cleofus Price 2:08:54
12 William Rowe HRRT 2:08:55
13 John Liston PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERKS 2:09:09 Teammate Win: Richard Sorenson
14 Bruce Townend PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WER 2:14:05
15 Ken Coleman BCA/LINEN 2:15:00
16 Jorge Ramirez ATA CYCLE FITLAB ROAD BIKE 2:18:00
DNF Doug Chiasson PEAK RACING/VALLEY BIKE & SKI WERKS DNF Teammate Win: Richard Sorenson
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Downing CRCA/FOUNDATION 2:47:38
Off The Front
2 David Leibowitz TARMAC CYCLING/IRON BRIDGE CONSULTI 2:47:38
Off The Front
3 Andrew Nicholas RPI 2:48:29
Off The Front
4 Chris Ballard CRCA/GF CAPITAL/ H&E ENT. 2:50:22
5 Jonathan Guiza SHERPA 2:50:22
6 Fred David CRCA/E2VALUE 2:50:22
7 Anthony Cao CRCA/FOUNDATION 2:50:25 Teammate Win: William Downing
8 Eric Schmidt 2:50:29
1
9 Jackson Vogel CRCA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION 2:50:30
2
10 Andrew Petti CRCA/CENTURY ROAD CLUB DEVELOPMENT 2:50:31
3
11 Scott Birdsey CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:50:31
4
12 Ryan Johnston BICYCLE HABITAT-VERGE SPORT 2:50:31
5
13 Spencer Perry PREMIUM MORTGAGE CYCLING TEAM 2:50:31
6
14 Tucker Wetmore MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:50:34
15 Andrew Logiudice SKYLANDS CYCLING 2:50:34
16 William Carroll 2:50:37
17 Chad Tavernia TEAM PLACID PLANET 2:50:39
18 Nicholas Dehler INDEPENDENT 2:50:41
19 Simon Vidal CRCA/E2VALUE 2:50:42
20 Giona Fabbri CRCA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION 2:50:43
21 Erik Lavoie CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 2:52:05
Off The Back
22 P j Mcquade MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:52:06
Off The Back
23 Rees Madsen MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 2:52:10
Off The Back
24 Matt Ronan INDEPENDENT HEALTH 2:52:16
Off The Back
25 Joshua Noggle CRCA/RBNY RACING - VERGE SPORTS 2:52:18
Off The Back
26 Jeff Krywanczyk CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:53:50
Off The Back
27 Vincent Lore SHERPA CYCLING 2:58:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Jonathan Guiza
28 Dennis Rutherford DEATHROW VELO 3:03:18
Off The Back
29 Alyosha Smolarski CRCA/GF CAPITAL/ H&E ENT. 3:04:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
30 Simon Khalif CRCA/GF CAPITAL H&E ENT 3:04:47
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
31 Michael Malavarca Team ProPower Coaching 3:05:54
Off The Back
32 Kevin Emr CRCA / GF CAPITAL / H&E ENT 3:13:44
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Chris Ballard
33 Michael Williams GREATER HARTFORD CYCLING CLUB 3:15:01
Off The Back
DNF Andrew Da silva BICYCLE HABITAT-VERGE SPORT DNF
DNF Zackery Weimer DNF
DNF Eamonn Dougherty MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM DNF
DNF Carl Jacob ROTHMAN INSTITUTE P/B TALKSOFT DNF
DNF Raymond Willard ATLAS CYCLING TEAM DNF
DNF Theo Spilka WESTWOOD VELO DNF
DNF Dave Seissen 1K2GO SPORTS RACING DNF
Finishers: Cat 3: 25   Cat 4: 10   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Palo Samko IVANAROKYTOVA@YAHOO.COM 2:01:20
Off The Front
2 Christophe Palazzi CRCA Echelon Cycles 2:03:16
Off The Front
3 Aj Camelio CCB RACING 2:03:36
4 Richard Russomano CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:45
1
5 Daniel Tompkins CENTURY ROAD CLUB OF AMERICA 2:03:45
2
6 Joe Praino IRON BRIDGE / TARMAC CYCLING 2:03:47
3
7 Casey Clarke NEW ENGLAND DEVO P/B CADENCE WEALTH 2:03:48
4
8 Carter Bosch IRON BRIDGE/TARMAC 2:03:49
5
9 Ryan Conley NYCROSS P/B CRAFT 2:03:49
6
10 Martijn De graaf CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING 2:03:50
7
11 Eric Kirouac DistrictTaco Racing 2:03:51
8
12 Donald Kimball 2:03:52
9
13 Adam Dejong 2:03:55
1
14 Niall Smart KISSENA CYCLING CLUB 2:03:56
2
15 Richard Nadeau 2:03:56
3
16 Jonathan Favata TRT BICYCLES 2:03:56
4
17 Nate Baltikas 2:03:56
5
18 Sean Walsh 2:03:57
19 Tim Wang EDGE RACING - CRCA 2:05:40
Off The Back
20 Brendan Schoff THE CONNECTICUT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT 2:08:29
Off The Back
21 Aidan Gilmore NEW ENGLAND DEVO /PB CADENCE WEALTH 2:08:36
Off The Back
22 Stephen Mcalpine CBRC 2:08:50
Off The Back
23 Paul O'donnell CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING 2:08:53
Off The Back
24 Chad Phillips 1K2GO 2:08:55
Off The Back
25 Brian Wood Capital Bicycle Racing Club 2:09:17
Off The Back
26 Claudio Torres 2:14:06
Off The Back
27 Johnny Hsu THE 5TH FLOOR NYC 2:14:13
Off The Back
28 Mark Inaba CRCA/ECHELON CYCLES 2:17:55
Off The Back
Teammate Top 5: Christophe Palazzi
29 Jorge Ramirez 2:25:21
Off The Back
29 Roger Truax CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:34:18
Off The Back
DNF Isaac Whitbeck CNYC/NYCM Insurance DNF
DNF Stephen Meisl BCA/LINEN DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 28   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Quintin Chiapperino MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM 2:01:11
2 Kyle Konopnicki 2:01:11
3 Meyer Jonathan 1K2GO SPORTS RACING 2:01:12
4 Peter Burgos 2:01:17
5 Ryan Wiley 2:01:19
6 Caleb Goodhouse RIDE STUDIO CAFE / RIDE HEADQUARTER 2:01:20
7 Aric Mine 2:01:22
8 Luke Sullivan 2:01:22
9 James Sawtelle 2:01:27
10 Jeffrey Andritz CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:01:29
11 Karst Kingsley 2:01:30
12 Marcus Cox ONCE AGAIN NUT BUTTER MULTI-SPORT R 2:01:36
13 Alain Boisjoli 1K2GO 2:01:37 Teammate Top 5: Meyer Jonathan
14 Kevin Chapman THS CYCLING 2:06:10
15 Orian Falk-dotan KALLISTO-FCV 2:06:12
16 Miles David QT2 2:12:17
17 Simon Miller 2:12:26
18 Nicholas Groll R-CUBED 2:13:16
19 John Scicchitano R-CUBED 2:14:36
20 Michael Travinski 2:14:51
21 Edward Martin SHERPA 2:16:03
22 Scott Macgregor CAPITAL BICYCLE RACING CLUB 2:24:03
23 Philip Gentile BCA/LINEN 2:24:26
24 Matt Halfrey 2:26:21
25 Willis Gee 2:32:02
26 Christopher Pulver 2:40:21
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 17   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Xander Jones CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM/SCC 2:01:13
2 Nick Koleszar CCAP/SHERPA CYCLING 2:01:14
3 Lucas Huesman CT CYCLING ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM 2:01:16
4 Luke Sedor protti NCC 2:05:07
5 Johnny Meyerle CT Cycling Advancement Program 2:19:49
DNF Isaac Whitbeck CNYC/NYCM INSURANCE DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cheryl Clark 3:06:51
2 Lucie Vagnerova CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES 3:15:13
3 Erica Adelberg CRCA/RADICAL MEDIA 3:15:14
4 Rachel Pikus CYCLEWERX OF ROCHESTER 3:15:17
5 Lane Marder B2C2/JRA CYCLES 3:15:20
6 Emma Edwards B2C2/ JRA CYCLES 3:21:16
7 Danielle Ohlson CYCLEWERX OF ROCHESTER 3:21:39 Teammate Top 5: Rachel Pikus
8 Marielle Ritchie WORLD CUP SKI & CYCLE RACING TEAM P&P
9 Caryl Gale CRCA/BREAKAWAY COURIER/BOOMER P&P
DNF Marisa Rorabaugh NEXT-BMB/BMB RACING DNF
DNF Katherine Rusch RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE DNF
DNF Michelle Rorke CRCA/ROCKSTAR GAMES DNF Teammate Top 5: Lucie Vagnerova
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Uccellini UNATTACHED 2:11:14
2 Aurora Lamperette 2:14:58
3 Paula Valderrama 2:24:15
4 Susie Martin SHERPA REL 1I4(a)
5 Tatyana Rozental 2:32:30
6 Tracy Perry HRRT 2:38:15
7 Alexandra Tory MINEOLA BICYCLE RACING TEAM 2:40:57
8 Bethany Newton BENIDOM/EASTERN BLOC 2:42:02
9 Karla Eisch TIOGA VELO CLUB/MISSION IN MOTION 2:47:38
DNF Kristen Faulkner CRCA/DAVE JORDAN RACING DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 2